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Diagnostic Procedure

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY PCM DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM). (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT DTC
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
  • Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION .)
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Is the magnetic clutch engaged?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 10.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OR OTHER
  • Access the PCM PID A/C_REQ using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Monitor the A/C_REQ PID while turning on and off the air conditioner using the switch on the control panel.
  • Is the A/C_REQ PID value normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR No. 1 AND No. 2 FOR MALFUNCTION
Yes Inspect the following:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • A/C compressor seized
    • If there is any malfunction:
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
7 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR OTHER
Yes Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
9 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for short and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C CONTROL SIGNAL OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the PCM simulation item A/C_SW using the M-MDS. (See SIMULATION INSPECTION .)
  • Turn the A/C_SW PID to ON from OFF using the M-MDS simulation function.
  • Measure the voltage at the magnetic clutch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 10.5 V or more?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
11 INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between magnetic clutch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Inspect the magnetic clutch. (See MAGNETIC CLUTCH INSPECTION .)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See MAGNETIC CLUTCH DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
No Inspect the A/C compressor. (poor contact to ground)
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Replace the A/C compressor and perform the repair completion verification. (Internal circuit open)
12 INSPECT A/C RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .)
13 INSPECT A/C RELAY PRIMARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14 INSPECT A/C RELAY SECONDARY SIDE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15 INSPECT A/C RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16 INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17 INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18 INSPECT COMPRESSOR VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Compressor valve can be considered the cause.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN M (US))] .)
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .)