Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact with the vehicle body during the following spark test.
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Perform no-load racing at 4, 000 RPM for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat this step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine? |
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
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| 4 | Switch the ignition off. Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
|
| No | Inspect the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION
.)
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| 5 | Switch the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Switch the ignition ON (engine off). Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Is the voltage B+? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils. Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Without coolant control valve
Without coolant control valve
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
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| 6 | Switch the ignition off. Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground. Is there continuity? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Repeat from Step 1. |
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| 7 | Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection? |
Yes | Repair or replace the connector. Repeat from Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION
.) Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
| No | Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
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