Diagnostic Procedure
ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ATX BODY
|
Yes | Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting procedure. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY DTC
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
Without Mazda M Hybrid:
With Mazda M Hybrid:
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| Repair completion verification 1 | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
|
||
| Repair completion verification 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
|
Yes | Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
|
| No | Replace the PCM. |
ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION (SKYACTIV-G - US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ATX BODY
|
Yes | Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting procedure. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY DTC
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)] .) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT] .) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .) |
||
| 5 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)]
.)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. | ||
| Repair completion verification 1 | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
|
||
| Repair completion verification 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
|
Yes | Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
|
| No | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))] .) |