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Diagnostic Procedure

ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ATX BODY 
  • Compare the malfunction symptom with the i-stop system stop condition.
  • Is there any shock or slippage during acceleration with the i-stop system disabled?
Yes Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting procedure. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • TCM
    • DSC HU/Control Module (without Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit (with Mazda M Hybrid)
    • SAS control module
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
  • Monitor the PCM PID BRK_FLD_PRES using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Does the monitoring value change?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, perform the following procedure.

Without Mazda M Hybrid: 
With Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Replace the electronically controlled brake unit. (Brake fluid pressure sensor (built-into electronically controlled brake unit) or electronically controlled brake unit brake pressure hold function malfunction.) (See ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L.H.D.] .)
    • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10 INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11 INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
12 INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.


ACCELERATION MALFUNCTION (SKYACTIV-G - US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ATX BODY 
  • Compare the malfunction symptom with the i-stop system stop condition.
  • Is there any shock or slippage during acceleration with the i-stop system disabled?
Yes Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting procedure. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • TCM
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .)
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT] .)
(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
  • Monitor the PCM PID BRK_FLD_PRES using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Does the monitoring value change?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, perform the following procedure.
    • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(US)] .)
5 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit and short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9 INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10 INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11 INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
12 INSPECT TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (WITHOUT CYLINDER DEACTIVATION (US))] .)