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Home >> Mazda >> 2023 >> 3 Turbo >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting - I-Stop >> I-Stop Function Does Not Operate >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

I-STOP FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)

    Without Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • TCM (ATX)
    • DSC HU/Control Module
    • Dash-electrical supply unit
    • Body control module (BCM)

    With Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION ITEMS 
WARNING:
  • To prevent an accident, work with two people when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
  • Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Display the PID related to the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Drive the vehicle.
  • Verify if the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions of the items which can be verified by the PID are met.
  • Are the permit conditions of all the items met?
Yes Without Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Go to Step 6.

With Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
3 VERIFY REMAINING LEVEL OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value less than 20%?
Yes Start the engine and charge the Mazda M Hybrid battery until the PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC value reaches 20% or more. Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY TEMPERATURE OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PIDs BATT_TEMP_1 and BATT_TEMP_2 using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value 60°C {140°F} or more?
Yes Visually inspect the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY DETERIORATION CONDITION OF INTERNAL RESISTANCE IN Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_RES using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value approx. 0%?
Yes Deterioration of the Mazda M Hybrid battery can be considered. (Internal resistance increase)
  • Explain to the customer that it is difficult for the vehicle to operate the i-stop function due to deterioration of the Mazda M Hybrid battery. (Have customer determine if Mazda M Hybrid battery is to be replaced or not.)
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY VEHICLE CONDITION RELATED TO i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION 
  • Verify if all the following vehicle conditions are met.
    • Engine starts by operating push button with key left in vehicle
    • Brake pedal not depressed suddenly
    • Gear position: Not in 2nd gear fixed mode
  • Are all the conditions met?
Yes Without Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Go to the next step.

With Mazda M Hybrid: 
  • Go to Step 8.
No Verify the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit condition and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
7 PERFORM BATTERY CONDITION INITIAL SETTING (i-stop SETTING)  Yes Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
9 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Full-auto air conditioner: 
  • Go to the next step.

Manual air conditioner: 
  • Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY AIR MIX ACTUATOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking.
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
12 INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
13 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Implement the following procedure, then go to the next step.
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle on a straight road for 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.


I-STOP FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE - SKYACTIV-G (US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN M (US))] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)].) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION ITEMS 
WARNING:
  • To prevent an accident, work with two people when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
  • Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Display the PID related to the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .) (See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .)
  • Drive the vehicle.
  • Verify if the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions of the items which can be verified by the PID are met.
  • Are the permit conditions of all the items met?
Yes
  • Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
3 VERIFY REMAINING LEVEL OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value less than 20%?
Yes Start the engine and charge the Mazda M Hybrid battery until the PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC value reaches 20% or more. Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
4 VERIFY TEMPERATURE OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PIDs BATT_TEMP_1 and BATT_TEMP_2 using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value 60°C {140°F} or more?
Yes Visually inspect the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
5 VERIFY DETERIORATION CONDITION OF INTERNAL RESISTANCE IN Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY 
  • Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_RES using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value approx. 0%?
Yes Deterioration of the Mazda M Hybrid battery can be considered. (Internal resistance increase)
  • Explain to the customer that it is difficult for the vehicle to operate the i-stop function due to deterioration of the Mazda M Hybrid battery. (Have customer determine if Mazda M Hybrid battery is to be replaced or not.)
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY VEHICLE CONDITION RELATED TO i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION 
  • Verify if all the following vehicle conditions are met.
    • Engine starts by operating push button with key left in vehicle
    • Brake pedal not depressed suddenly
    • Gear position: Not in 2nd gear fixed mode
  • Are all the conditions met?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Verify the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit condition and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
7 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
8 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Full-auto air conditioner: 
  • Go to the next step.

Manual air conditioner: 
  • Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
9 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
10 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY AIR MIX ACTUATOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [(US)] .)
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
11 INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
12 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Implement the following procedure, then go to the next step.
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle on a straight road for 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)] .)
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.