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Diagnostic Procedure

I-STOP FUNCTION OPERATES UNDER NO ENGINE-STOP CONDITIONS (SKYACTIV-G) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)

    Without Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • TCM (ATX)
    • DSC HU/Control Module
    • Dash-electrical supply unit
    • SAS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)

    With Mazda M Hybrid 

    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM (ATX)
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Go to the next step.
2 DETERMINE INSPECTION LOCATION ACCORDING TO MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM 
If i-stop function operates even though the vehicle is not stopped: 
  • For vehicles with i-stop control (while driving), i-stop while driving is performed when deceleration is performed at a vehicle speed of approx. 13 km/h {8.1 mph} by releasing the accelerator pedal. Explain to the customer that the fuel economy of the vehicle is improved by stopping the engine while the vehicle is being driven.
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.

If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop warning light (amber) is turned on: 
  • Go to the next step.

If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop OFF switch is turned on: 
  • Go to Step 4.

If i-stop function operates (i-stop function operates while parking vehicle in a garage) even though the steering wheel is being operated: 
  • Go to Step 6.

If i-stop function operates even though the brake pedal is not depressed while the vehicle is stopped: 
  • Go to Step 7.

If i-stop function operates even though the hood is open: 
  • Go to Step 9.

If i-stop function operates even though the doors, trunk lid (4SD), or liftgate (5HB) is opened: 
  • Go to Step 11.

If i-stop function operates even though the seat belt is not fastened: 
  • Go to Step 14.

If i-stop function operates even though there is a steep slope: 
  • Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module, then perform the repair completion verification 1.

If i-stop function operates even though the ambient temperature is outside of the operation range: 
  • Go to Step 16.

If i-stop function operates even though the cabin temperature is outside of the operation range: 
  • Go to Step 19.

If i-stop function operates even though the A/C output is high: 
  • Go to Step 22.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CAN COMMUNICATION LINE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM OR OTHER 
  • Access the instrument cluster PID I-STOP_OFF_SW during an engine stop by the i-stop control using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value 'off'?
Yes i-stop warning light (amber) illumination circuit malfunction in instrument cluster can be considered.
No Malfunction in CAN communication circuit between instrument cluster and PCM can be considered.
4 INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5 INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Perform the following procedure:
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more in a straight line at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
  4. Access the EPS control module PID STR_ANG using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
    • If the STR_ANG value is normal, perform the repair completion verification 1. (Because the steering angle (estimated absolute angle) has returned to normal)
    • If the STR_ANG value is not normal, replace the EPS control module, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7 INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8 INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9 INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10 INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11* INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH AND TRUNK LID LATCH SWITCH (4SD)/LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH (5HB) FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Access the following body control module (BCM) PIDs using the M-MDS: (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
    • DOOR_SW_ALL (all door latch switches)
    • DOOR_SW_D (driver-side door latch switch)
    • DOOR_SW_L/R (rear door latch switch (LH))
    • DOOR_SW_P (passenger-side door latch switch)
    • DOOR_SW_R/R (rear door latch switch (RH))
    • T/LGT_SW (trunk lid latch switch (4SD)/liftgate latch switch (5HB))
  • Inspect the switch which the open/close operation of the doors, trunk lid (4SD), or liftgate (5HB) is not in conjunction with the PID value. (See TRUNK LID LATCH AND RELEASE ACTUATOR INSPECTION .) (See LIFTGATE LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the part normal?
Yes If DOOR_SW_ALL, DOOR_SW_D, DOOR_SW_L/R, or DOOR_SW_R/R PID has a malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If T/LGT_SW PID has a malfunction: 
  • Go to Step 13.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See FRONT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See REAR DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See TRUNK LID LATCH AND RELEASE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See LIFTGATE LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
12 INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the PID-related switch circuit in which the malfunction occurred in Step 11 for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
13 INSPECT TRUNK LID LATCH SWITCH (4SD)/LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH (5HB) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
14 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
15 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
16 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
17 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
18 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
19 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
20 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
21 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
22 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking.
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error.
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.


I-STOP FUNCTION OPERATES UNDER NO ENGINE-STOP CONDITIONS - SKYACTIV-G (US) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
    • Mazda M Hybrid battery
    • Integrated starter generator (ISG)
    • Electronically controlled brake unit
    • SAS control module
    • TCM
    • EPS control module
    • Body control module (BCM)
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)].) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 DETERMINE INSPECTION LOCATION ACCORDING TO MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM 
If i-stop function operates even though the vehicle is not stopped: 
  • For vehicles with i-stop control (while driving), i-stop while driving is performed when deceleration is performed at a vehicle speed of approx. 13 km/h {8.1 mph} by releasing the accelerator pedal. Explain to the customer that the fuel economy of the vehicle is improved by stopping the engine while the vehicle is being driven.
  • Perform the repair completion verification 1.

If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop warning light (amber) is turned on: 
  • Go to the next step.

If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop OFF switch is turned on: 
  • Go to Step 4.

If i-stop function operates (i-stop function operates while parking vehicle in a garage) even though the steering wheel is being operated: 
  • Go to Step 6.

If i-stop function operates even though the hood is open: 
  • Go to Step 7.

If i-stop function operates even though the doors or trunk lid is opened: 
  • Go to Step 9.

If i-stop function operates even though the seat belt is not fastened: 
  • Go to Step 12.

If i-stop function operates even though there is a steep slope: 
If i-stop function operates even though the ambient temperature is outside of the operation range: 
  • Go to Step 14.

If i-stop function operates even though the cabin temperature is outside of the operation range: 
  • Go to Step 17.

If i-stop function operates even though the A/C output is high: 
  • Go to Step 20.
3 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CAN COMMUNICATION LINE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM OR OTHER 
  • Access the instrument cluster PID I-STOP_OFF_SW during an engine stop by the i-stop control using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the PID value "off"?
Yes i-stop warning light (amber) illumination circuit malfunction in instrument cluster can be considered.
No Malfunction in CAN communication circuit between instrument cluster and PCM can be considered.
4 INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION 
  • Inspect the applicable part.
  • Is the part normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5 INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Perform the following procedure:
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more in a straight line at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
  4. Access the EPS control module PID STR_ANG using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
    • If the STR_ANG value is normal, perform the repair completion verification 1. (Because the steering angle (estimated absolute angle) has returned to normal)
    • If the STR_ANG value is not normal, replace the EPS control module, then perform the repair completion verification 1. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)] .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)] .)
7 INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See HOOD RELEASE LEVER AND RELEASE CABLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)] .)
8 INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9* INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH AND TRUNK LID LATCH SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes If DOOR_SW_ALL, DOOR_SW_D, DOOR_SW_L/R, or DOOR_SW_R/R PID has a malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If T/LGT_SW PID has a malfunction: 
  • Go to Step 11.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See FRONT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See REAR DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See TRUNK LID LATCH AND RELEASE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
10 INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect the PID-related switch circuit in which the malfunction occurred in Step 9 for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
11 INSPECT TRUNK LID LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
12 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See FRONT BUCKLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)] .)
13 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
14 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER] .)
15 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
16 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, repeat the inspection from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
17 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
18 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
19 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
20 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION  Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [(US)] .)
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER (US)] .)
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
No Replace the PCM.