| 1 |
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO OPERATION PERFORMED TO RESTART ENGINE
- While referring to the following items and the "i-stop (engine restart control) permit conditions table", confirm with the customer that there was no operation performed to restart the engine while the i-stop function was operating. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
- i-stop OFF switch operation
- Accelerator pedal operation
- Steering wheel operation
- Brake pedal operation
- Selector lever operation
- Hood opened
- Driver-side door opened
- Seat belt unfastened
- A/C output set to high
- Is the customer's driving appropriate?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
The system is normal.
- Explain to the customer that the occurrence is due to the operation to restart the engine.
|
| 2 |
INSPECT EFFECT OF NON-GENUINE ELECTRICAL ACCESSORY FOR CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION
- Remove any non-genuine electrical accessory.
- Verify the malfunction symptom.
- Is the frequency of the engine restarting from the i-stop off condition the same as that of another vehicle of the same model?
|
Yes |
The system is normal.
- Explain to the customer that the frequency of the engine restarting increases due to the effect of the non-genuine electrical accessory installed.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY DTC
- Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION
.)
- PCM
- DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
- Mazda M Hybrid battery
- Integrated starter generator (ISG)
- Dash-electrical supply unit
- Electronically controlled brake unit
- SAS control module
- TCM
- EPS control module
- Body control module (BCM)
- Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes |
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (US))]
.)
(See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (US)]
.) (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (ET6A-EL, ET6AX-EL) (US)].) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (US)]
.) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) (US)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
VERIFY REMAINING LEVEL OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY
- Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
.)
- Is the PID value less than 25 %?
|
Yes |
Start the engine and charge the Mazda M Hybrid battery until the PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC value reaches 20% or more. Perform the repair completion verification 1. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
VERIFY TEMPERATURE OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY
- Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PIDs BATT_TEMP_1 and BATT_TEMP_2 using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
.)
- Is the PID value 60°C {140°F} or more?
|
Yes |
Visually inspect the Mazda M Hybrid battery. If there is no malfunction: If there is any malfunction:
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes |
Go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. |
| 8 |
INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes |
Perform the following procedure:
- Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
- Start the engine and drive the vehicle 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more in a straight line at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
- Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
- Access the EPS control module PID STR_ANG using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
.)
- If the STR_ANG value is normal, perform the repair completion verification 1. (Because the steering angle (estimated absolute angle) has returned to normal)
- If the STR_ANG value is not normal, replace the EPS control module, then perform the repair completion verification 1. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)]
.)
|
| No |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [(US)]
.) |
| 9 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
- Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
- Monitor the electronically controlled brake unit PID BRK_FLD_PRES using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION
.)
- Does the monitoring value change?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction.
- Replace the electronically controlled brake unit, then perform the repair completion verification 1.
|
| Repair completion verification 1 |
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
- Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
- Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
|
Yes |
Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No |
Refer to the CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW
to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)]
.)
- If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
|
| Repair completion verification 2 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
- Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
- Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
|
Yes |
Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
|
| No |
Replace the PCM. |