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Diagnostic Procedure

I-STOP FUNCTION DOES NOT OPERATE (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • TCM
    • DSC HU/Control Module
    • Dash-electrical supply unit
    • Body control module (BCM)
    • SAS control module
    • EPS control module
    • Instrument cluster
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y)] .)
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (GW6AX-EL)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/Control Module] .)
(See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT] .)
(See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION ITEMS 
WARNING:
  • To prevent an accident, work with two people when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
  • Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
  • Display the PID related to the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .) (See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y)] .)
  • Drive the vehicle.
  • Verify if the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit conditions of the items which can be verified by the PID are met.
  • Are the permit conditions of all the items met?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3 VERIFY VEHICLE CONDITION RELATED TO i-stop (ENGINE-STOP CONTROL) PERMIT CONDITION 
  • Verify if all the following vehicle conditions are met.
    • Engine starts by operating push button with key left in vehicle
    • Brake pedal not depressed suddenly
    • Gear position: Not in 2nd gear fixed mode
  • Are all the conditions met?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Verify the i-stop (engine-stop control) permit condition and perform the repair completion verification.
(See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
4 PERFORM BATTERY CONDITION INITIAL SETTING (i-stop SETTING) 
Yes Perform the repair completion verification.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
6 INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
7 INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
8 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY AIR MIX ACTUATOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking.
(See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .)
If there is no malfunction: 
  • Go to the next step.

If there is any malfunction: 
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
(See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
9 INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
(See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .)
10 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Implement the following procedure, then go to the next step.
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle on a straight road for 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting.
(Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)