Diagnostic Procedure
I-STOP FUNCTION OPERATES UNDER NO ENGINE-STOP CONDITIONS (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY DTC
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y)] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (GW6AX-EL)] .) (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/Control Module] .) (See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT] .) (See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | DETERMINE INSPECTION LOCATION ACCORDING TO MALFUNCTION SYMPTOM If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop warning light (amber) is turned on:
If i-stop function operates even though the i-stop OFF switch is turned on:
If i-stop function operates (i-stop function operates while parking vehicle in a garage) even though the steering wheel is being operated:
If i-stop function operates even though the brake pedal is not depressed while the vehicle is stopped:
If i-stop function operates even though the hood is open:
If i-stop function operates even though the doors, liftgate is opened:
If i-stop function operates even though the seat belt is not fastened:
If i-stop function operates even though there is a steep slope:
If i-stop function operates even though the ambient temperature is outside of the operation range:
If i-stop function operates even though the cabin temperature is outside of the operation range:
If i-stop function operates even though the A/C output is high:
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| 3 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS CAN COMMUNICATION LINE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PCM OR OTHER
|
Yes | i-stop warning light (amber) illumination circuit malfunction in instrument cluster can be considered.
|
| No | Malfunction in CAN communication circuit between instrument cluster and PCM can be considered.
|
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| 4 | INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See CLUSTER SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 5 | INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Perform the following procedure:
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 7 | INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 8 | INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See HOOD RELEASE LEVER AND RELEASE CABLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 10 | INSPECT HOOD LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 11* | INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH AND LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | If [DOOR_SW_ALL], [DOOR_SW_D], [DOOR_SW_P], [DOOR_SW_L/R], or [DOOR_SW_R/R] PID has a malfunction:
If [T/LGT_SW] PID has a malfunction:
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See FRONT DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See REAR DOOR LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) (See LIFTGATE LATCH AND LOCK ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 12 | INSPECT DOOR LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 13 | INSPECT LIFTGATE LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 14 | INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See FRONT BUCKLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 15 | INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) |
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| 17 | INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) |
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| 20 | INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 21 | INSPECT PASSENGER COMPARTMENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 22 | INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Inspect the air mix door and linkage for sticking. (See A/C UNIT DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY .) If there is no malfunction:
If there is any malfunction:
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR REMOVAL [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) (See AIR MIX ACTUATOR INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER] .) |
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| Repair completion verification 1 | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
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| Repair completion verification 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
|
Yes | Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
|
| No | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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