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Diagnostic Procedure

LIMITED I-STOP FUNCTION OPERATION TIME (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO OPERATION PERFORMED TO RESTART ENGINE 
  • While referring to the following items and the "i-stop (engine restart control) permit conditions table", confirm with the customer that there was no operation performed to restart the engine while the i-stop function was operating. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX .)
    • i-stop OFF switch operation
    • Accelerator pedal operation
    • Steering wheel operation
    • Brake pedal operation
    • Selector lever operation
    • Hood opened
    • Driver-side door opened
    • Seat belt unfastened
    • A/C output set to high
  • Is the customer's driving appropriate?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal.
  • Explain to the customer that the occurrence is due to the operation to restart the engine.
2 INSPECT EFFECT OF NON-GENUINE ELECTRICAL ACCESSORY FOR CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION 
  • Remove any non-genuine electrical accessory.
  • Verify the malfunction symptom.
  • Is the frequency of the engine restarting from the i-stop off condition the same as that of another vehicle of the same model?
Yes The system is normal.
  • Explain to the customer that the frequency of the engine restarting increases due to the effect of the non-genuine electrical accessory installed.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY DTC 
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
    • PCM
    • TCM
    • DSC HU/Control Module
    • Dash-electrical supply unit
    • Body control module (BCM)
    • SAS control module
    • EPS control module
    • Instrument cluster
  • Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y)] .)
(See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (GW6AX-EL)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/Control Module] .)
(See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT] .)
(See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] .)
(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5 INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
6 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
Yes Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.] .)
8 INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Perform the following procedure:
  1. Switch the ignition off, and after 2 min or more have elapsed, switch the ignition ON.
  2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle 10 m {32 ft 10 in} or more in a straight line at a speed of 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
  3. Stop the vehicle with the wheels in the straight-ahead position.
  4. Access the EPS control module PID [STR_ANG] using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
    • If the [STR_ANG] value is normal, perform the repair completion verification. (Because the steering angle (estimated absolute angle) has returned to normal)
    • If the [STR_ANG] value is not normal, replace the EPS control module, then perform the repair completion verification. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
9 INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR AIR TIGHTNESS MALFUNCTION 
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
11 INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short circuit and open circuit. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER 
  • Put the vehicle in an i-stop condition (engine stopped).
  • Monitor the DSC HU/Control Module PID [BRK_FLD_PRES] using the M-MDS while the brake is depressed and held with the i-stop function operating. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Does the monitoring value change?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction.
Repair completion verification 1 VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED 
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Has the malfunction symptom been eliminated?
Yes Complete the symptom troubleshooting.
(Explain contents of repair to customer)
No Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
  • If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
    • If the malfunction recurs, go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING 
  • Verify repair information and verify that there is a new calibration in the PCM.
  • Is there a new calibration in the PCM?
Yes Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
No Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)