Diagnostic Procedure
LIMITED I-STOP FUNCTION OPERATION TIME (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Inspection | Results | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO OPERATION PERFORMED TO RESTART ENGINE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | The system is normal.
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| 2 | INSPECT EFFECT OF NON-GENUINE ELECTRICAL ACCESSORY FOR CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | The system is normal.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY DTC
|
Yes | Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G VIN Y)] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [TCM (GW6AX-EL)] .) (See DTC TABLE [DSC HU/Control Module] .) (See DTC TABLE [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT] .) (See DTC TABLE [BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)] .) (See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.)] .) (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)] .) |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 5 | INSPECT GENERATOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 6 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes | Go to Step 9. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM - US/CANADA SPEC.] .) |
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| 8 | INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Perform the following procedure:
|
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 9 | INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR AIR TIGHTNESS MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. (See POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |
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| 11 | INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT, AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT AND OPEN CIRCUIT
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification. | ||
| 12 | DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Brake fluid pressure sensor malfunction.
|
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| Repair completion verification 1 | VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
|
Yes | Complete the symptom troubleshooting. (Explain contents of repair to customer) |
| No | Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error. (See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .)
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| Repair completion verification 2 | VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY NOT PERFORMING PCM REPROGRAMMING
|
Yes | Perform the PCM reprogramming and verify if the malfunction symptom was corrected.
|
| No | Replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) |