LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2000 >> SL600 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Cruise Control >> Cruise Control Switch (With Variable Cruise Control)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Cruise Control Switch (With Variable Cruise Control)

  1. Decelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module (N3/12) connector 1 terminals No. 26 and 31 (socket box terminals No. 26 and 31). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch in DECELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  2. Resume -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 1 terminals No. 26 and 30 (socket box terminals No. 26 and 30). Turn ignition on. With switch in RESUME position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  3. Accelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 1 terminals No. 26 and 2 (socket box terminals No. 26 and 2). Turn ignition on. With switch in ACCELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  4. Switch Off -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 1 terminals No. 38 and 28 (socket box terminals No. 38 and 28). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be 11-14 volts. With switch in OFF position, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  5. Control Switching Contact -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 1 terminals No. 46 and 25 (socket box terminals No. 46 and 25). Turn ignition on. With switch not activated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch in DECELERATE, ACCELERATE, RESUME or OFF positions, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  6. Changeover Between Cruise Control & Variable Speed Limitation -  Connect DVOM between right cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 1 terminals No. 46 and 25 (socket box terminals No. 46 and 25). Turn ignition on. With switch sliding part not actuated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch sliding part actuated, voltage should be 11-14 volts, and LED should be illuminated. If voltage is within specification, test is complete. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.