Left Cylinder Bank CKP Sensor (L5/4)
NOTE:
Left cylinder bank Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor (L5/4) is located on cylinder block behind left cylinder head. For ME-SFI control module location and identification, see ME-SFI CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
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NOTE:
Manufacturer recommends checking CKP sensor signal using an oscilloscope. If an oscilloscope is not available, testing can be performed with a DVOM.
- Left Cylinder Bank CKP Sensor Signal (Testing With Oscilloscope) - Connect oscilloscope between left cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 2 terminals No. 78 and 89 (socket box terminals No. 78 and 89). Observe oscilloscope while operating starter. See SIGNAL PATTERN IDENTIFICATION .
- Start engine and idle. Observe oscilloscope while engine is idling. If voltage signal is okay, test is complete. If voltage signal is not okay, possible cause is faulty left cylinder bank CKP sensor (L5/4) or teeth on drive plate are damaged or missing. Inspect drive plate and repair as necessary. If drive plate is okay, check CKP sensor resistance. Go to step 5 .
- Left Cylinder Bank CKP Sensor Signal (Testing With DVOM) - Connect DVOM between left cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 2 terminals No. 78 and 89 (socket box terminals No. 78 and 89). Observe DVOM while operating starter. Voltage should be more than 0.5 volts.
- Start engine and idle. Observe DVOM while engine is idling. Voltage should be more than 7 volts. If voltage is okay, test is complete. If voltage is not okay, possible cause is faulty left cylinder bank CKP sensor (L5/4) or teeth on drive plate are damaged or missing. Inspect drive plate and repair as necessary. If drive plate is okay, check CKP sensor resistance. Go to next step.
- Left Cylinder Bank CKP Sensor Resistance - Turn ignition off. Disconnect left cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 2. Connect DVOM between left cylinder bank ME-SFI control module connector 2 terminals No. 78 and 89 (socket box terminals No. 78 and 89). Resistance should be 600-1200 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or left cylinder bank Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) (L5/4) sensor defective. Repair as necessary.