LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> ML320 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1570: Controller Area Network (Can) >> Testing Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Testing Procedure

  1. Verify Radio Frequency Locking/Remote Central Locking (RFL/RCL) system is properly operating. If RFL/RCL system is properly operating, go to next step. If RFL/RCL system is not operating properly, repair as necessary. Testing and repair information for RFL/RCL system is not available.
  2. CAN Data Bus -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 11 and 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Turn ignition off. Resistance should be 55-65 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are Controller Area Network (CAN) failure. Go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D". Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure, electronic ignition switch control module (N73) defective on C class, CLK class and E class or instrument cluster (A1) defective on ML320. Repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D" from test cable (socket box) and reconnect to ME-SFI control module. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible cause is Engine Control Module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.