Testing Procedure
- Actuation - Connect oscilloscope between ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminal No. 21 (socket box terminal No. 13) and ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 2 (socket box terminal No. 2). Observe oscilloscope. Start engine and idle until operating temperature is reached. Purge control valve must cycle noticeably after approximately 2 minutes. See SIGNAL PATTERN IDENTIFICATION . If purge control valve is cycling, go to next step. If purge control valve is not cycling, possible causes are vacuum control problem with purge control valve, wiring harness failure, purge control valve (Y58/1) defective or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary. To check vacuum control problem with purge control valve, go to step 3 .
- Current Consumption - Connect ammeter between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminal No. 21 (socket box terminal No. 13). Turn ignition on. Ammeter should indicate 0.3-0.5 amps. If amperage is within specification, test is complete. If amperage is not within specification, possible causes are vacuum control problem with purge control valve, wiring harness failure, purge control valve (Y58/1) defective or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary. To check vacuum control problem with purge control valve, go to next step.
- Vacuum Control - Connect vacuum gauge at purge control valve (Y58/1) between purge line to activated charcoal canister. Start engine and idle until operating temperature is reached. With engine idling, vacuum gauge should indicate more than 5 mbar after approximately 2 minutes. Vacuum gauge should also fluctuate and purge control valve (Y58/1) must cycle in the process. If all conditions are okay, test is complete. If all conditions are not okay, possible causes are vacuum line(s) failure or purge control valve (Y58/1) defective. Repair as necessary.