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Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> ML430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1186: Safety Fuel Shutoff Recognized >> Testing Procedure
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Testing Procedure

  1. Actual Value Potentiometer 1 Signal -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "E" terminals No. 32 and 31 (socket box terminals No. 88 and 87). Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, voltage should be 4-4.6 volts. With throttle fully open, voltage should be less than closed throttle position value. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or defective throttle valve actuator (M16/6).
  2. Actual Value Potentiometer 2 Signal -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "E" terminals No. 32 and 34 (socket box terminals No. 88 and 90). Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts. With throttle fully open, voltage should be greater than closed throttle position value. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or defective throttle valve actuator (M16/6). Repair as necessary.
  3. Actual Value Potentiometers 1 & 2 Voltage Supply -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "E" terminals No. 32 and 33 (socket box terminals No. 88 and 89). Turn ignition on. Voltage should be 4.75-5.25 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or defective ME-SFI control module (N3/10). Repair as necessary.
  4. Actuation Of Actuator Motor -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "F" terminals No. 1 and 2 (socket box terminals No. 105 and 106). Turn ignition on. Voltage should be 0.8-2.3 volts. Start engine and idle. Voltage should be 1-2.5 volts. With coolant temperature more than 158°F (70°C), voltage should fluctuate. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, possible causes are wiring harness failure, throttle valve actuator (M16/6) defective or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.
  5. Actuator Motor Resistance -  Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "F" terminals No. 1 and 2 (socket box terminals No. 105 and 106). Resistance should be less than 10 ohms. If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure, throttle valve actuator (M16/6) defective or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.
NOTE: If diagnostic procedure does not identify a failure, possible problems may be throttle valve actuator is sluggish and/or sticking. Also check intake system for residue buildup. Clean as necessary.