LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2001 >> ML430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Electronic Accelerator Tests >> Pedal Value Sensor (B37)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pedal Value Sensor (B37)

  1. Pedal Value Sensor (Signal 1) -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminals No. 23 and 24 (socket box terminals No. 15 and 16). Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, voltage should be .2-.5 volts. With throttle at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), voltage should be 4.3-4.8 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are voltage supply problem to pedal value sensor (B37), wiring harness failure or pedal value sensor (B37) defective. Repair as necessary. To check voltage supply to pedal value sensor, go to next step.
  2. Pedal Value Sensor, Voltage Supply -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminals No. 23 and 22 (socket box terminals No. 15 and 14). Turn ignition on. Voltage should be 4.75-5.25 volts. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not okay, possible causes are wiring harness failure or ME-SFI control module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.
  3. Pedal Value Sensor (Signal 2) -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "C" terminals No. 26 and 25 (socket box terminals No. 18 and 17). Turn ignition on. With throttle closed, voltage should be .1-.4 volts. With throttle at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), voltage should be 2.1-2.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are voltage supply problem to pedal value sensor (B37), wiring harness failure or pedal value sensor (B37) defective. Repair as necessary. To check voltage supply to pedal value sensor, go to next step.