LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2002 >> E55 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Variable Cruise Control >> Pushbutton Switch (Without DAS3)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pushbutton Switch (Without DAS3)

NOTE: Drive Authorization System 3 (DAS3).
  1. Decelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 21 (socket box terminal No. 53). Turn ignition on. With pushbutton switch not operated, voltage should be less than one volt. With pushbutton switch in DECELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  2. Memory -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 22 (socket box terminal No. 54). Turn ignition on. With switch in MEMORY position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  3. Accelerate/Set -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 20 (socket box terminal No. 52). Turn ignition on. With switch in ACCELERATE position, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  4. Switch Off -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 24 (socket box terminal No. 56). Turn ignition on. With switch not operated, voltage should be 11-14 volts. With switch in OFF position, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  5. Control Switching Contact -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 3 (socket box terminal No. 3) and ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 23 (socket box terminal No. 55). Turn ignition on. With pushbutton switch not activated, voltage should be less than one volt. With pushbutton switch in DECELERATE, ACCELERATE, SAVE or OFF positions, voltage should be 11-14 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.
  6. Changeover Between Cruise Control & Variable Speed Limitation -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 13 (socket box terminal No. 45) and ME-SFI control module connector "A" terminal No. 2 (socket box terminal No. 2). Turn ignition on. With switch sliding part not actuated, voltage should be less than one volt. With switch sliding part actuated, voltage should be 11-14 volts, and LED should be illuminated. If voltage is within specification, test is complete. If voltage is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure or variable cruise control switch (S40/4) defective. Repair as necessary.