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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test.

This circuit test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:

  1. 1) DTC P0105: Check MAP/BARO PID

    DTC P0105 indicates a malfunction in the MAP/BARO sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows:
    • Faulty MAP/BARO sensor.
    • Disconnected or restricted vacuum lines.
    • Open or short in harness.
    • Poor harness connection.
    • Faulty MAP/BARO solenoid.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum lines from MAP/BARO sensor and solenoid. Inspect and repair vacuum lines as necessary. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Turn ignition on. Access MAP/BP_V PID. Id PID reads greater than 2.6 volts, go to next step. If PID does not read greater than 2.6 volts, go to step 4).

  2. 2) Check MAP/BARO Sensor

    Disconnect vacuum line to MAP/BARO sensor. Connect vacuum pump to MAP/BARO sensor inlet. Apply 29.92 in/Hg to MAP/BARO sensor. Access MAP/BP_V PID. If PID reads greater than 2.6 volts, go to next step. If PID reads less than 2.6 volts, fault may be intermittent. See CIRCUIT TEST Z  for intermittent diagnostics.
  3. 3) Check For Open MAP/BARO Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO sensor harness connector. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 27 (MAP/BARO) and SIG RTN circuit at MAP/BARO sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open MAP/BARO circuit (Pink wire).
  4. 4) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 27 (MAP/BARO) and test pin No. 25 (GND). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  5. 5) Check MAP/BARO Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 27 (MAP/BARO) and test pin No. 57 (VPWR). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in MAP/BARO circuit. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  6. 6) Check VREF Circuit

    Turn ignition on. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure voltage between VREF pin (Black wire) at MAP/BARO sensor harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts repair open or short in VREF circuit (Black wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  7. 7) Check For Open SIG RTN Circuit

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 45 (SIG RTN) and Blue wire at MAP/BARO sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open SIG RTN circuit (Blue wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  8. 8) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 45 (SIG RTN) and test pin No. 25 (GND). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  9. 9) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 45 (SIG RTN) and test pin No. 67 (KAPWR). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in SIG RTN circuit. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  10. 10) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Function

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed, connect PCM to breakout box. Connect NGS tester to OBD-II DLC. Warm engine to operating temperature. Ensure MAP/BARO sensor is connected. Disconnect MAP/BARO sensor vacuum line. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 27 (MAP/BARO) and chassis ground. If voltage is 3.2-4.8 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is not 3.2-4.8 volts, replace MAP/BARO sensor. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 15) Check MAP/BARO Vacuum Line

    DTC P0115 indicates fault in MAP/BARO solenoid. Possible causes are as follows:
    • Circuit open or shorted to ground.
    • Vacuum hoses open or restricted.
    • Faulty MAP/BARO solenoid.
    • Faulty MAP/BARO sensor.

    Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum lines from MAP/BARO sensor and solenoid. Inspect vacuum lines for restrictions or leaks. Replace as necessary. If vacuum lines are okay, go to next step.

  12. 16) Check MAP/BARO Solenoid IGN Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Blue/Yellow wire at MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Blue/Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  13. 17) Check MAP/BARO Circuit For Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector. Install breakout box (leave PCM disconnected). Measured resistance between Pink wire at MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector and chassis ground. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in MAP/BARO circuit (Pink wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  14. 18) Check For Open MAP/BARO Solenoid Circuit

    Turn ignition off. With breakout box installed and PCM disconnected, measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 55 (MAP/BARO solenoid) and Purple wire at MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open MAP/BARO solenoid circuit (Purple wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
  15. 19) Check For Open MAP/BARO Solenoid

    Turn ignition off. Remove MAP/BARO solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery power and ground to solenoid (ensure polarity is correct). Air should be able to pass between ports "B" and "C" and should not pass between ports "A" and "C". Remove power from solenoid. Air should be able to pass between "A" and "C" and should not be able to pass between ports "B" and "C". See Fig 2. Replace solenoid is operation is not as specified. If solenoid operates as specified, replace PCM. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST .
Fig 2: Testing MAP/BARO Solenoid
G93C76523