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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test only when directed here. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor variations.

This test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:

To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following are not the cause of problem:

IAT/ECT SENSOR DATA

Temperature °F (°C) Output Voltage Resistance (Ohms)
68 (20) 3.5 2500
122 (50) 2.2 800
194 (90) 0.9 200
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
ECT 51 Green/Red
IAT 28 Yellow/Green
SIG RTN 50 Black/Yellow
    NOTE: For diagnosis of DTC P0125, go to step  100).
    Fig 1: Identifying ECT & IAT Sensor Circuit & Harness Connector Terminals
    G99D02350Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.

  1. 1) DTC P0110 Or P0115
    DTC P0110 indicates malfunction in IAT sensor circuit. DTC P0115 indicates malfunction in ECT sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows:
    • Open in harness.
    • Faulty harness connection.
    • Faulty sensor.
    • Faulty PCM.

    Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. See Fig 1. If ECT or IAT PID reads between -4°F (-20°C) and 300°F (149°C), sensors are within acceptable range. See IAT/ECT SENSOR DATA  table. Fault may be intermittent. See TEST Z  for intermittent diagnostics. ECT and IAT PIDs read greater than 300°F (149°C), go to step  20). If IAT and ECT PIDs read less than -4°F (-20°C), go to step  10).

  2. 10) Simulate High Temperature Signal

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Connect a jumper wire between the signal terminal (IAT or ECT) and SIG RTN terminal at sensor connector. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II connector. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID.
    NOTE: If scan tool has a communication problem, disconnect jumper wire immediately and go to step  12).

    If ECT or IAT PIDs read 300°F (149°C) or greater, replace suspect sensor, restore wiring connections and rerun QUICK TEST . If ECT or IAT PIDs do not read 300°F (149°C) or greater, remove jumper wire and go to next step.

  3. 11) Check Sensor Wiring

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors for damage, pushed out pins, corrosion, etc. Measure resistance between signal pin at sensor connector and PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT). Measure resistance between SIG RTN pin at sensor connector (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 58 (SIG RTN). If each resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair circuit in question.
  4. 12) Check Sensor Signal For Short-To-VREF

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and VREF terminal No. 57 (Brown wire). If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair wire shorted to VREF.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 20) Simulate High Level Signal To PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads less than -4°F (-20°C), replace sensor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads greater than -4°F (-20°C), go to next step.
  6. 21) Check VREF At TP Sensor

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to TEST C .
  7. 22) Signal Circuit Short-To-Ground

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and terminal No. 58. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair signal circuit shorted to ground.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. 100) DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop

    This DTC indicates ECT sensor has not reached required temperature to initiate closed loop within a specified amount of time. Possible causes are low coolant level, or leaky or stuck thermostat.

    Ensure sufficient warm-up period is allowed. Check coolant level and replenish as necessary. If coolant level is okay, replace thermostat. Clear all codes and repeat QUICK TEST .