Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when directed here. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor variations.
This test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
- Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor.
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
- Harness circuits; IAT and ECT.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following are not the cause of problem:
- Coolant level low.
- Cooling system, water pump or fan.
- Engine operating temperature.
- Engine oil level low.
- Thermostat.
- Air cleaner duct.
- Ambient temperature.
| Temperature °F (°C) | Output Voltage | Resistance (Ohms) |
|---|---|---|
| 68 (20) | 3.5 | 2500 |
| 122 (50) | 2.2 | 800 |
| 194 (90) | 0.9 | 200 |
| Circuit | PCM Pin No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|---|
| ECT | 51 | Green/Red |
| IAT | 28 | Yellow/Green |
| SIG RTN | 50 | Black/Yellow |
- 1) DTC P0110 Or P0115
DTC P0110 indicates malfunction in IAT sensor circuit. DTC P0115 indicates malfunction in ECT sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows:- Open in harness.
- Faulty harness connection.
- Faulty sensor.
- Faulty PCM.
Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. See Fig 1. If ECT or IAT PID reads between -4°F (-20°C) and 300°F (149°C), sensors are within acceptable range. See IAT/ECT SENSOR DATA table. Fault may be intermittent. See TEST Z for intermittent diagnostics. ECT and IAT PIDs read greater than 300°F (149°C), go to step 20). If IAT and ECT PIDs read less than -4°F (-20°C), go to step 10).
- 10) Simulate High Temperature Signal
Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Connect a jumper wire between the signal terminal (IAT or ECT) and SIG RTN terminal at sensor connector. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION table. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II connector. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID.NOTE: If scan tool has a communication problem, disconnect jumper wire immediately and go to step 12).If ECT or IAT PIDs read 300°F (149°C) or greater, replace suspect sensor, restore wiring connections and rerun QUICK TEST . If ECT or IAT PIDs do not read 300°F (149°C) or greater, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
- 11) Check Sensor Wiring
Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors for damage, pushed out pins, corrosion, etc. Measure resistance between signal pin at sensor connector and PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT). Measure resistance between SIG RTN pin at sensor connector (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 58 (SIG RTN). If each resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair circuit in question. - 12) Check Sensor Signal For Short-To-VREF
Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and VREF terminal No. 57 (Brown wire). If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair wire shorted to VREF.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) Simulate High Level Signal To PCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads less than -4°F (-20°C), replace sensor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads greater than -4°F (-20°C), go to next step. - 21) Check VREF At TP Sensor
Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to TEST C . - 22) Signal Circuit Short-To-Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and terminal No. 58. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat QUICK TEST . If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair signal circuit shorted to ground.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted. - 100) DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop
This DTC indicates ECT sensor has not reached required temperature to initiate closed loop within a specified amount of time. Possible causes are low coolant level, or leaky or stuck thermostat.Ensure sufficient warm-up period is allowed. Check coolant level and replenish as necessary. If coolant level is okay, replace thermostat. Clear all codes and repeat QUICK TEST .