Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Knock Sensor (KS).
- Harness circuit: KS.
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault:
- Poor fuel quality.
- Ignition timing.
- Engine mechanical condition.
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION
| Circuit | PCM Pin No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|---|
| KS | 63 | White |
| GND | 45 | Black/Red |
NOTE:
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.
- DTC P0325
DTC P0325 indicates that spark knock has occurred and knock sensor failed to detect. Possible causes for this fault are as follows:- PCM not receiving signal.
- Open or short in harness.
- Faulty knock sensor.
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect knock sensor in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS signal circuit (White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 63 and KS in-line connector. Also measure resistance of GND circuit (Black/Red wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 45 and KS in-line connector. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in White or Black/Red wires. See Fig 1. Also see CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION table.
- Check KS Circuit For Short To Ground
Disconnect PCM. Disconnect KS in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and GND terminal No. 45 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in wiring. - Check KS Circuits For Short To Power
Disconnect PCM. Disconnect KS in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and VPWR terminals No. 66 and 97 (Black/White wires). Also measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and KAPWR terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire). If each resistance measurement is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If each resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in wiring. - Check Resistance Of KS
Ensure KS in-line connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between KS connector terminal White wire and ground. If resistance is 500-620 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 500-620 k/ohms, replace knock sensor.