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Diagnostic Aids

This test is used to diagnose the following:

NOTE: See TEST DIRECTORY  table for starting diagnostic step.
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
CTO 3 Green/White
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)

Circuit TCM Pin No. Wire Color
CTO 15B Green/White
TEST DIRECTORY

Fault Action
Symptom Test; Tachometer Malfunction Go To Step 1) 
DTC P0725 Go To Step 10) 

  1. 1) Check RPM PID

    Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Start and run engine. Access RPM PID. Monitor RPM PID while varying engine speed. If RPM PID increases as accelerator pedal is depressed, go to next step. If RPM PID does not increase, fault may be ignition related. Go to TEST DR .
  2. 2) Check RPM Wire To Instrument Cluster For Open Or Short

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and TCM connectors. Inspect harness connector for damage. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance of Clean Tachometer Output (CTO) circuit (Green/White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 3 and instrument cluster connector. Also measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Also see CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between PCM connector and instrument cluster, and greater than 10 k/ohms between PCM connector and ground, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If either resistance measurement is not as specified, repair open or short in Green/White wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
    Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals
    G98B01482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Identifying CTO Circuit & Test Pins
    G99J02334Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 2) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  3. 10) DTC P0725: RPM Signal To TCM Fault

    Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Start engine. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select TCM-TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Access ENG RPM. Read ENG RPM signal while pressing accelerator pedal slowly. If ENG RPM changes according to accelerator pedal position, replace transmission control module. If ENG RPM does not change according to accelerator pedal position, go to next step.
  4. 11) Check CTO Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and PCM. Measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 15B and PCM connector terminal No. 3. Also measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 15B and ground. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between TCM connector and PCM connector, and greater than 10 k/ohms between TCM connector and ground, replace TCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST . If either resistance is not as specified, repair open or short in Green/White wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.