Electrical Components
- Open or shorted circuits.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Fuse No. 23 (15-amp) or fuses No. 30 and 34 (7.5-amp).
- Faulty interface module.
- Faulty key removal inhibit solenoid.
- Faulty bulbs.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Check Fuse No. 23 (15-Amp)
Check fuse No. 23 (15-amp), located in the interior fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and recheck operation. If fuse blows again, check Violet/White wire for short to ground. Repair as necessary. - Check Fuse No. 34 (7.5-Amp)
Check fuse No. 34 (7.5-amp), located in the interior fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and recheck operation. If fuse blows again, check Orange/Yellow wire for short to ground. Repair as necessary. - Check Fuse No. 30 (7.5-Amp)
Check fuse No. 30 (7.5-amp), located in the interior fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and recheck operation. If fuse blows again, check Violet/Black wire between fuse panel and gearshift lever unit for short to ground. Repair as necessary. - Check Voltage To Gearshift Lever Unit
Remove gearshift lever unit and disconnect 8-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between gearshift lever unit wiring harness connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/White wire), terminal No. 3 (Orange/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in affected wire between fuse panel and gearshift lever unit. - Check Circuit 31S For Open
Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin instrument interface module connector, located below center console. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/White wire between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 2 and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 8. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit 29S For Open
Using DVOM, measure resistance between gearshift lever unit harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) and instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange/Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in affected wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Circuit 31S For Short To Power
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between gearshift lever unit wiring harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground. See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, repair short to power in Black/White wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Gearshift Lever Unit Operation
Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect gearshift lever unit harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 8 (Black/White wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Try to move gearshift lever from Park to Reverse. If gearshift lever moves, go to next step. If gearshift lever will not move, replace gearshift lever unit. Remove jumper wire and reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Instrument Interface Module Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 15 (Black/Green wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in affected wire. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Power Supply To Instrument Interface Module
Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between instrument interface module harness connector terminal No. 11 (Violet/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Violet/Black wire between 7.5-amp fuse No. 30 and module. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check BPP Switch Operation
Turn ignition off. Press down on brake pedal. If brakelights turn on, go to next step. If brakelights do not turn on, diagnose BPP switch. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. - Check Circuit 29S For Open
Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Install 104-pin breakout box leaving PCM disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 92 and instrument interface module connector terminal No. 7 (Violet/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument interface module. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in affected wire. Remove breakout box, reconnect all connectors and retest system.
NOTE:
Violet/Black wire changes to Violet/White at inline connector No. 58. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
NOTE:
Orange/Yellow wire at gearshift lever unit changes to Orange/Blue wire at interface module harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
NOTE:
Black/Green wire at instrument interface module terminal No. 15, changes to Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
NOTE:
Violet/Black wire changes to Violet wire at instrument interface module harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.