Test B: Pcm Relay
Enter this test only when directed here by other tests. To prevent replacement of good components, check for faults in following components:
- Ignition switch.
- Generator.
- Battery cables, ground straps and voltage regulator.
This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:
- Harness circuits; VPWR and ground.
- PCM relay.
- Check VPWR To PCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect jumper wire between PCM relay PCMR circuit and PCM terminal No. 4. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. See Fig 2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 7. If sent here from switch monitor test and voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATIONPCM Pin No. Wire Color 4 White/Green 10 Black 19 Black 39 Black/Red 45 Black/Red 66 Black/White 71 Black/White 96 Black 97 Black/White 104 Black - Check VPWR Wire From PCM Relay To PCM
Remove PCM relay located in engine compartment junction box. Measure resistance between Black/White wire at PCM relay harness connector and PCM connector terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. See Fig 2. Also see CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair VPWR (Black/White) wire. - Check Battery Voltage At PCM Relay
Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) at PCM relay connector and battery negative terminal. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check 10-amp ENG CONT fuse. If fuse is okay, repair power distribution circuit. - Check PWR Circuit To PCM Relay
Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM is connected. Remove PCM relay located in fuse panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) and ground terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) at PCM relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to step 6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. - Check Ground At PCM Relay
Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 4 and GND (White/Green wire) terminal at PCM relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire circuit. - Test PCM Relay
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM relay. Apply battery power to PCM relay terminal No. 1, and ground terminal No. 2. See Fig 3. With battery power applied, check continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace relay. - Check Grounds At PCM
Leave ignition off. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector terminals No. 10, 19, 39, 45, 96 and 104. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair appropriate ground circuit.