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Test B: Pcm Relay

Enter this test only when directed here by other tests. To prevent replacement of good components, check for faults in following components:

This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:

  1. Check VPWR To PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect jumper wire between PCM relay PCMR circuit and PCM terminal No. 4. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. See Fig 2. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  7. If sent here from switch monitor test and voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
    Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
    G99F02657Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: Identifying PCM Relay Circuit & Connector Terminals
    G99H02347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

    PCM Pin No. Wire Color
    4 White/Green
    10 Black
    19 Black
    39 Black/Red
    45 Black/Red
    66 Black/White
    71 Black/White
    96 Black
    97 Black/White
    104 Black
  2. Check VPWR Wire From PCM Relay To PCM

    Remove PCM relay located in engine compartment junction box. Measure resistance between Black/White wire at PCM relay harness connector and PCM connector terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. See Fig 2. Also see CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair VPWR (Black/White) wire.
  3. Check Battery Voltage At PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) at PCM relay connector and battery negative terminal. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check 10-amp ENG CONT fuse. If fuse is okay, repair power distribution circuit.
  4. Check PWR Circuit To PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM is connected. Remove PCM relay located in fuse panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) and ground terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) at PCM relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to step  6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check Ground At PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 4 and GND (White/Green wire) terminal at PCM relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire circuit.
  6. Test PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM relay. Apply battery power to PCM relay terminal No. 1, and ground terminal No. 2. See Fig 3. With battery power applied, check continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace relay.
    Fig 3: Testing PCM Relay
    G95B35353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  7. Check Grounds At PCM

    Leave ignition off. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector terminals No. 10, 19, 39, 45, 96 and 104. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is greater than 5 ohms, repair appropriate ground circuit.