Test C: Transmission Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool
- Turn ignition off. Remove NGS tester. Disconnect TCM. Connector is located behind instrument cluster. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between terminal No. 6 at TCM connector C277B and terminal No. 1 of DLC C252. See Figure and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 3. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Red wire between male side of in-line connector C255 terminal No. 4 and DLC C252 terminal No. 1. In-line connector C255 is located behind instrument cluster. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between TCM connector C277B and in-line connector C255. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between in-line connector C255 and DLC C252. Retest system.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between terminal No. 7 at TCM connector C277B and terminal No. 2 at DLC C252. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace TCM. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between male side of in-line connector C255 terminal No. 9 and DLC C252 terminal No. 2. In-line connector C255 is located behind instrument cluster. See Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between TCM connector C277B and in-line connector C255. Retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between in-line connector C255 and DLC C252. Retest system.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.