Electrical Components
Verify customer complaint. Visually inspect the following electrical components of the shift lock system:
- METER and ROOM fuses (10-amp) or STOP fuse (15-amp) on Escort Sedan.
- METER (10-amp), HORN (15-amp) or STOP fuse (20-amp) on Escort Coupe.
- Loose or damaged connections.
- Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connections.
- Faulty park sense switch.
- Wiring harness.
NOTE:
See appropriate wiring diagram to diagnose electrical circuits and identify fuses and circuit numbers. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check Fuse(s)
Check METER, ROOM and STOP fuses (on Sedan models) or METER, STOP and HORN fuses (on Coupe models), located in central junction box. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If fuses are blown, replace faulty fuse and retest system. If fuse fails again, check for short to ground in affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuits (Green/Yellow Wire & Black/Yellow Wire) To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect shift lock actuator 4-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminals No. 4 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in affected wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check VPWR Circuit From BPP Switch To Shift Lock Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Apply brake pedal and hold. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and shift lock actuator harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, check for open circuit in Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch, Green/White wire between BPP switch and STOP fuse, or Green wire between BPP switch and shift lock actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If voltage is 10 volts or more, release brake pedal and go to next step. - Check Ground Circuit (Black Wire) To Park Sense Switch For Open
Disconnect park sense switch 2-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and park sense switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Reconnect all connectors and retest system. - Check Park Sense Switch
Using DVOM, measure resistance between park sense switch connector terminals. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms with park sense switch button released and more than 10 k/ohms with park sense switch button pressed or gearshift lever in any position other than "P" position. If resistance is not as specified, replace gearshift lever and park sense switch. Reconnect all connectors and retest system. If resistance is as specified, replace shift lock actuator. Reconnect all connectors and retest system.