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Test B: Pcm Relay

Enter this test only when directed here by other tests. To prevent replacement of good components, check for faults in following components:

This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits:

  1. Check VPWR To PCM

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Connect jumper wire between PCMR and GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. See Fig 2. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  7.
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Relay Circuit & Connector Terminals
    G99H02347Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    Fig 2: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
    G99F02657Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  2. Check VPWR Wire From PCM Relay To PCM

    Remove PCM relay located in engine compartment junction box. Measure resistance of VPWR circuit (Black/White wire) between PCM harness connector and PCM relay connector. See Fig 1. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit.
    CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

    PCM Pin No. Wire Color
    4 White/Green
    10 Black
    19 Black
    39 Black/Red
    45 Black/Red
    66 Black/White
    71 Black/White
    96 Black
    97 Black/White
    104 Black
  3. Check Power To PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) at PCM relay connector and battery negative terminal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, check 10-amp ENG CONT fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in circuit.
  4. Check Ground To PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM relay is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) and PCMR terminal (White/Green wire) at PCM relay connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  6. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check Continuity Of PCM Relay Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Measure resistance of PCMR circuit (White/Green wire) between PCM harness connector and PCM relay harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire.
  6. Test PCM Relay

    Turn ignition off. Apply battery power to PCM relay terminal No. 1, and ground terminal No. 2. See Fig 3. With battery power applied, check continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace relay.
    Fig 3: Testing PCM Relay
    G95B35353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  7. Check Grounds At PCM

    Leave ignition off. Disconnected PCM harness connector. Measure resistance of ground circuits between negative battery terminal and PCM connector terminals No. 10, 19, 39, 45, 96 and 104. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If all resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Replace PCM. If any resistance readings are not less 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate ground circuit.