Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Power Steering Pressure (PSP) harness circuit.
- PSP switch.
- PCM.
CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION
| Circuit | PCM Pin No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|---|
| PSP | 35 | Pink |
- 1) Verify Condition
Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to DLC. Start engine. Using NGS tester, access PSP PID. Turn steering wheel quickly from lock to lock while observing PSP PID. If PSP PID indicates ON and OFF switching, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z or see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. If PSP PID always indicates ON, go to next step. If PSP PID always indicates OFF, go to step 3). - 2) Check PSP Switch Operation
Turn ignition on, with engine off. Access and observe PSP PID. If PSP PID indicates ON, go to step 4). If PSP PID indicates OFF, replace PSP switch. - 3) Simulate Low PSP Signal
Disconnect PSP switch harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP terminal and a good ground. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using NGS tester, access PSP PIP. If PSP PID indicates ON, replace PSP switch. If PSP PID indicates OFF, go to step 5). - 4) Check PSP For Short
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and PSP circuit at PCM harness connector. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short in circuit. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. - 5) Check PSP Circuit Continuity
Measure resistance between PSP switch connector and PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit.