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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or other test step. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
FPR 11 Blue/Red
NOTE: If scan tool DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu option is not functional, start testing at step  3).

  1. 1) Check Fuel Pump PID

    Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, access FPR PID. Crank engine. If FPR PID indicates OFF, go to step  10). If PUMP PID indicates ON during cranking, fuel pump relay is functioning properly at this time. Go to TEST Z  for intermittent testing procedure. If engine will not start, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check Relay Operation

    Using NGS tester, enter active command mode. Access FPR PID. Activate fuel pump. Listen for fuel pump relay to click when activated by NGS tester. If relay clicks during SIMULATION TEST, go to TEST HC  for cause of no fuel pressure. Repeat QUICK TEST . If relay does not click, go to next step.
  3. 3) Check Power To Relay

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR circuit at fuel pump relay harness connector and ground. See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair power circuit.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Pump Relay Circuits & Connector Terminals
    G99A02339Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  4. 4) Check FPR Circuit For Opens

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Remove fuel pump relay. Measure resistance of FPR circuit between PCM harness connector and fuel pump relay connector. See Fig 1. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit.
  5. 5) Check FPR Circuit For Short

    Disconnect fuel pump relay. Measure resistance of FPR circuit between PCM harness connector and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in FPR circuit.
    NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 5)  to step 10)  . No test procedures have been omitted.
  6. 10) Check Fuel Pump Operation

    Inspect fuel pump relay vehicle harness connector for corrosion or poor connection. Repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Fuel pump relay should click and click again 6 seconds later. If relay does not operate as specified, go to step  3). If relay operates as specified, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z  for intermittent diagnostic procedure.