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Diagnostic Aids

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following:

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Circuit PCM Pin No. Wire Color
MIL 18 Violet
NOTE: If MIL never comes on, start testing at step  2.

  1. MIL Always On

    Perform QUICK TEST . If any DTCs are present, service as necessary before continuing. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect harness connector for damage. Measure resistance between MIL and GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is not greater than 10 k/ohms, repair short in circuit between PCM harness connector and MIL. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to TEST DR .
  2. MIL Never On

    Turn ignition on, with engine off. Check voltage between ground and fuse No. 29 in instrument panel fuse panel. If voltage reading is greater than 10 volts, go to step  4. If voltage reading is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Check Battery Voltage

    Turn ignition on. Check voltage at input side of fuse. If voltage reading is greater than 10 volts, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, check for a shorted circuit. If voltage reading is not greater than 10 volts, repair power distribution. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Check MIL Bulb

    Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Remove MIL bulb. Measure continuity across bulb contacts. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace bulb and verify operation.
  5. Check Power To Instrument Cluster

    Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Blue wire at instrument cluster harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. See CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage reading is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not greater than 10 volts, repair open in circuit.
  6. Check MIL Circuit Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect harness connector for damage. Measure resistance of MIL circuit between PCM harness connector and instrument cluster connector. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Verify MIL operation. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open in circuit. Verify MIL operation.
    Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Cluster Connector Terminals (MIL Circuit)
    G99I02338Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.