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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with traction control, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with traction control, go to step  9.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 30-pin harness connector C135. See Fig 1. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, reconnect ABS module harness connector C135, and connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  6.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester from DLC. Also disconnect ABS control module 30-pinharness connector C135. Measure resistance between ABS control module harness connector C135 terminal No. 30 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C144. See Fig 2. In-line harness connector C144 is located in right front corner of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C144 terminal No. 6 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C144 and DLC.
  5. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C215. See Fig 3. In-line harness connector C215 is located behind right front kick panel. See Fig 5. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C215 terminal No. 4 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connectors C215 and C144. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C215 and DLC.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester and measure resistance between ABS control module harness connector C135 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C144. See Fig 2.In-line harness connector C144 is located in right front corner of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C144 terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C144 and ABS control module harness connector C135.
  8. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C215. See Fig 3. In-line harness connector C215 is located behind right front kick panel. See Fig 5. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C215 terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connectors C215 and C144. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C215 and DLC.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 30-pin ABS control module harness connector C135. See Fig 1. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between ABS control module harness connector C135 terminal No. 24 and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C140. See Fig 2. In-line harness connector C140 is located in left rear corner of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C140 terminal No. 7 and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C140 and ABS control module.
  11. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C314. See Fig 2.In-line harness connector C314 is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to central junction box. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C314 terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connectors C140 and C314. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Light Blue/White wire between in-line harness connector C314 and DLC.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Control Module Harness Connector C135 Terminals
G00162097Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connectors C140, C144 & 314 Terminals
G97B28770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C215 Terminals
G00162091Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating Engine Compartment Harness Connectors
G00162095Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Locating Harness Connectors Behind Right Kick Panel
G00162090Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.