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Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175. See Fig 1. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, reconnect PCM harness connector C175 and connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position, and perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) was retrieved, go to next step. If PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS +) was not retrieved, go to step  4.
  2. Tun ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester from DLC. Also disconnect PCM harness connector C175. See Fig 1. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  3. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C215. See Figure. In-line 6-pin harness connector C215 is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C215 terminal No. 10 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C215 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C215 and PCM.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester from DLC. Also disconnect PCM harness connector C175. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  5. Disconnect 16-pin in-line harness connector C215. See Figure.In-line 16-pin harness connector C215 is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, measure resistance between in-line harness connector C215 terminal No. 13 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C215 and DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C215 and PCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.