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Test G: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Inspect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  3. If vehicle is equipped with ABS (with or without traction control), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with ABS, go to step  7.
  4. Disconnect ABS module 30-pin harness connector C135. See Figure. ABS control module is located in right front of engine compartment, behind radiator. See Figure. Measure resistance between ABS module harness connector C135 terminal No. 30 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance between ABS module harness connector C135 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between ABS control module and DLC. For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). While observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C144. See Figure. 16-pin in-line harness connector C108 is located in right side of engine compartment. See Figure. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. Also connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to step  8. If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short to voltage or ground in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C144 and ABS control module.
  7. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175. See Figure. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between PCM and DLC. For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C175, if not already disconnected. See Figure. PCM is located behind right front kick panel. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Also connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, perform QUICK TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C215. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Also connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step. If all measurements indicate voltage, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C215 and PCM. And, if car is equipped with ABS, between in-line harness connector C144 and PCM.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster 12-pin harness connector C220a. See Figure. Cluster connector C220a is located behind left side of instrument panel, next to central junction box. See Figure. It may be necessary to remove instrument cluster for access to electrical connector. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect positive lead of a DVOM to DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). Also connect positive lead of DVOM to DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). And while observing voltage reading, connect negative lead of DVOM to DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). If any measurement indicates zero volts, repair short in appropriate circuit between in-line harness connector C215, instrument cluster and DLC. See For DATA LINK CONNECTOR circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If all measurements indicate voltage, replace instrument cluster.