Test H: No Module/Network Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. See Figure. DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and the radio. See Figure. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit in Light Green/Red wire between DLC and Central Junction Box. For POWER DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire), then No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, repair or replace WDS or NGS tester. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate circuit between ground and DLC. For GROUND DISTRIBUTION circuit identification. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .