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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Control Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2002 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohm Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 30-pin harness connector C135. See Fig 1. ABS control module harness connector C135 is located in left front of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect ABS harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  2. Connect ABS control module harness connector C135. Connect Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) tester or New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under instrument panel between steering column and radio. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If WDS or NGS tester responds with ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to next step. If WDS or NGS tester does not respond with ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to step  6.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect ABS module 30-pin harness connector C135. Measure resistance between ABS control module harness connector C135 terminal No. 30 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C145. See Fig 2. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C145 terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line female harness connector C145 and ABS control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Tan/Orange wire between in-line male harness connector C145 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect WDS or NGS tester. Disconnect ABS module 30-pin harness connector C135. Measure resistance between ABS module harness connector C135 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS control module. See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROL MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect in-line 16-pin harness connector C145. See Fig 2. In-line harness connector C145 is located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary. After repair, test system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between male half of in-line harness connector C145 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line female harness connector C145 and ABS control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line male harness connector C145 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . After repair, clear DTCs and test system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Control Module Harness Connector C135 Terminals
G00010988Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C145 & C213 Terminals
G97B28655Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.