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Test A: Engine Does Not Crank

NOTE: The four different anti-theft operating states are OFF, ON, flashing once per second and flashing once per three seconds. Ensure anti-theft indicator is in OFF state.
  1. Observe anti-theft indicator. If anti-theft indicator is off, go to next step. If anti-theft indicator is on or flashing, see ACTIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Verify battery condition. Battery voltage should be 12 volts or more. Load test battery at approximately one-half cold cranking amperage rating. See load tester manufacturer's instructions. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery voltage is less than 12 volts or loaded battery voltage is less than 9.6 volts, service battery or charging system as necessary.
  3. Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and ground cable connection at engine block. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, clean and tighten ground cable connections and recheck voltage. If voltage is still less than 10 volts, replace battery ground cable and check system operation.
  4. Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and starter motor case. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, clean starter mounting surface and verify proper installation. Check system operation.
  5. Measure voltage between starter solenoid terminal "B" and ground. See Fig 1. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, clean and tighten positive battery cable connections, and recheck voltage. If voltage is still not greater than 10 volts, replace positive battery cable.
  6. Disconnect starter solenoid terminal "S". Momentarily connect a 30-amp fused jumper wire between starter solenoid terminals "B" and "S". See Fig 1. If starter motor operates and engine cranks, go to next step. If starter motor does not engage, or engine does not crank, replace starter motor. See STARTER MOTOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check system operation.
  7. Measure voltage between starter solenoid terminal "S" connector (Red/White wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, check connector for looseness or corrosion. Repair as necessary. Restore connections and check system operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to off position. Remove start inhibit relay. Measure voltage between start inhibit relay connector terminal No. 7 (Red wire) and ground with ignition switch in START position. See Fig 2. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, test ignition switch. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  9. Connect starter terminal "S" connector. Connect a jumper wire between start inhibit relay connector terminals No. 6 (Red/White wire) and No. 7 (Red wire). See Fig 2. Turn ignition switch to START position. If starter motor operates, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If starter motor does not operate, repair engine compartment relay box or Red/White wire between start inhibit relay and starter solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Measure resistance between start inhibit relay connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and ground. See Fig 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between start inhibit relay terminal and ground. Ground point is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, near strut tower. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  11. With ignition switch off and transmission in Park or Neutral, measure voltage between start inhibit relay terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire with anti-theft; Light Green/Black wire without anti-theft) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, replace start inhibit relay and check system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts and vehicle is equipped with anti-theft system, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts and vehicle is not equipped with anti-theft system, go to step  14.
  12. Remove anti-theft relay. Measure voltage between anti-theft relay connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See Fig 3. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Green/Red wire between anti-theft relay connector and battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  13. With transmission in Park or Neutral, measure voltage between anti-theft relay connector terminal No. 4 (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  16. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  14. Disconnect Digital Transmission Range (DTR) sensor connector. Measure voltage between DTR sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Light Green wire) and ground. See Fig 4. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Light Green wire or connections between DTR sensor and power supply. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  15. Measure resistance in Light Green/Black wire between anti-theft relay terminal No. 4 and DTR sensor terminal No. 2. See Fig 4. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between DTR sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified for both measurements, replace DTR sensor and check system operation. If resistance is not as specified for either measurement, repair open or short in Light Green/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  16. Measure resistance of Blue/White wire between anti-theft relay connector terminal No. 3 and start inhibit relay connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between anti-theft relay connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/White wire) and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified for both measurements, fault is in anti-theft system. See ACTIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If resistance is not as specified for either measurement, repair open or short in Blue/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Identifying Starter Solenoid Terminals (Typical)
G98J12277Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Start Inhibit Relay Connector Terminals
G99F02407Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Anti-Theft Relay Connector Terminals
G00354501Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Identifying Digital Transmission Range (DTR) Sensor Connector Terminals
G99H02408Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.