Test Ff: Power Steering Pressure Switch: Testing
- 1) Verify Condition
Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, access PSP_SW PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Turn steering wheel from lock to lock while observing PSP_SW PID. If PSP_SW PID indicates ON and OFF switching, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. If PSP_SW PID value remains ON, leave scan tool connected and go to next step. If PSP_SW PID value remains OFF, leave scan tool connected and go to step 3). - 2) Check PSP Switch Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access and monitor PSP_SW PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If PSP_SW PID value indicates ON, leave PSP switch disconnected and go to step 4). If PSP_SW PID indicates OFF, replace PSP switch. - 3) Simulate Low PSP Signal To PCM
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access and monitor PSP_SW PID. If PSP_SW PID indicates ON, replace PSP switch. If PSP_SW PID indicates OFF, go to step 5). - 4) Check PSP Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PSP circuit at PCM harness connector terminal No. 35 (Pink wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in PSP circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 5) Check Continuity Of PSP Circuit
Using DVOM, measure resistance of PSP circuit (Pink wire) between PSP switch harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 35. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PSP circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .