Test HX: Evaporative Emission System: Testing
- 15) DTC P0443: Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Power Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and VPWR circuit at EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to TEST B , step 1) to test PCM power relay circuit. If PCM power relay circuit is okay, repair open in VPWR circuit to EVAP canister purge valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 16) Check EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Valve Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of EVAP circuit (Green/Black wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 5 and EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Green/Black wire. - 17) Check EVAP Circuit For Short To GND Or PWR
Ensure EVAP canister purge valve and PCM are disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EVAP circuit terminal No. 5 (Green/Black wire), and GND and KAPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM TERMINAL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure and Figure . If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, leave EVAP canister purge valve disconnected and go to next step. If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between circuit(s). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 18) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and VPWR terminal at EVAP canister purge valve. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP terminal at EVAP canister purge valve. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister purge valve port "A" (port closest to valve connector). Air should flow between ports "A" and "B" with valve energized. Remove jumper wires. Blow air into port "A". No air should flow between ports "A" and "B". If EVAP canister purge valve operates as specified, replace PCM. If EVAP canister purge valve does not operate as specified, replace valve.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 18) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) DTC P1444: Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve DTC P1444
Check condition and connections of EVAP system hoses. Repair EVAP system hoses or connections as necessary. If all hoses appear okay, go to next step. - 21) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve
Disconnect hoses from EVAP canister purge valve. Blow air into EVAP canister purge valve port "A" (port closest to valve connector). If there is no air flow between EVAP canister purge valve ports, go to next step. If there is air flow between EVAP canister purge valve ports, replace EVAP canister purge valve. - 22) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should pass freely. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN START/RUN terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP CVC terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should not pass. If solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. - 23) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor
Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is not between 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25). If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 23) to step 25). No test procedures have been omitted. - 25) DTC P0450: Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor DTC P0450
Check all purge and vacuum lines and hoses for leaks or restrictions. Repair or replace any vacuum lines or hoses as necessary. If vacuum lines, hoses and connections are okay, go to next step. - 26) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Circuit Power Supply
Disconnect EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VREF circuit (Brown wire) at EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to TEST C , step 2). If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on affected circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 27) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor SIG RTN Circuit
Using DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and SIG RTN circuit at EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 30). - 28) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Input Signal Circuit For Open
Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of EVAP PS circuit (Red wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 62 and EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red wire between PCM and EVAP system pressure sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 29) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor
Reconnect EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID reading. If voltage is not 2.6-4.5 volts, replace EVAP system pressure sensor. If voltage is 2.6-4.5 volts, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. - 30) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor SIG RTN Circuit For Open
Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit (Black/Yellow wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 58 and EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit between PCM and EVAP system pressure sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted. - 35) DTC P0446: Check For Power At EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and IGN START/RUN circuit (Blue/Yellow wire) at EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check central junction box fuse No. 54 (10-amp). Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire between EVAP canister vent control solenoid and splice No. S2024, located behind top center of dash panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 36) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Circuit For Open
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of EVAP CVC circuit (Light Green/Black wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 88 and EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. - 37) Check EVAP CVC Circuit For Short To Power Or Ground
Ensure ignition is off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between EVAP CVC circuit at PCM harness connector terminal No. 88 (Light Green/Black wire), and KAPWR circuit at PCM harness connector and negative battery terminal. See PCM TERMINAL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, reconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid connector and go to next step. If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground or between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 38) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation
Turn ignition on. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid hose. Blow air into air inlet tube at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Air should pass freely. Using scan tool, access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select EVAP CAN VENT and press button No. 3 to command EVAP canister vent control solenoid ON. Blow air into air inlet tube at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Air should not pass. If air does not flow through EVAP canister vent control solenoid as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. If air flows through EVAP canister vent control solenoid as specified, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 38) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted. - 65) DTC P1490: Check For Power At EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IGN START/RUN circuit at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check central junction box fuse No. 54 (10-amp). Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire between EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid and splice No. S2024, located behind top center of dash panel. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 66) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of EVAP VC circuit (Blue/Green wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 100 and EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue/Green wire. - 67) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Circuit For Short To Power Or Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance between EVAP VC circuit at PCM harness connector terminal No. 100 (Blue/Green wire), and KAPWR circuit at PCM harness connector and negative battery terminal. See PCM TERMINAL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If all resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground or between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 68) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Operation
Check vacuum hoses from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid for damage or loose connections. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN/START RUN terminal at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and EVAP VC terminal at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into one of the EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports. Air should be able to pass through EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports when activated. Disconnect jumper wires from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Air should not be able pass through EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports. If air does not flow through solenoid as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve. If air flows through solenoid as specified, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 68) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted. - 75) DTC P1491: Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. Check for damaged, plugged or loose vacuum hoses. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN/START RUN terminal at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and EVAP VC terminal at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into one of the EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports. Air should be able to pass through EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports when activated. Disconnect jumper wires from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Air should not be able pass through EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid ports. If air does not flow through solenoid as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve. If air flows through solenoid as specified, go to next step. - 76) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut Valve
Remove vacuum hoses from vacuum cut valve. Check hoses and repair or replace as necessary. Remove vacuum cut valve. Plug ports "C" and "D" with fingers. See Figure. Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow air into port "B". Air should flow with resistance from port "A". Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow air into port "A". Air should flow freely from port "C". Blow air into port "B". Air should flow freely from port "D". If air and vacuum flows through EVAP vacuum cut valve as specified, go to next step. If air and vacuum does not flow through EVAP vacuum cut valve as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut valve. - 77) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor
Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect EVAP system pressure sensor vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25). - 78) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should pass freely. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN START/RUN terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP CVC terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should not pass. If solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. - 79) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. Hold EVAP canister so that vacuum ports face downward. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step. - 80) Weigh EVAP Canister
Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. If EVAP canister weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister. If EVAP canister weighs 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.) or less, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 80) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted. - 85) DTC P1448: EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid
Remove and inspect vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid for damage, loose connections or blockage. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid is okay, go to next step. - 86) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should pass freely. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN START/RUN terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP CVC terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should not pass. If solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. - 87) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor
Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25). - 88) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut Valve
Remove vacuum hoses from vacuum cut valve. Check hoses and repair or replace as necessary. Remove vacuum cut valve. Plug ports "C" and "D" with fingers. See Figure. Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow air into port "B". Air should flow with resistance from port "A". Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow air into port "A". Air should flow freely from port "C". Blow air into port "B". Air should flow freely from port "D". If air and vacuum flows through EVAP vacuum cut valve as specified, go to next step. If air and vacuum does not flow through EVAP vacuum cut valve as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut valve. - 89) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. Hold EVAP canister so that vacuum ports face downward. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step. - 90) Weigh EVAP Canister
Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. If EVAP canister weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister. If EVAP canister weighs 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.) or less, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 90) to step 95). No test procedures have been omitted. - 95) DTC P1446: EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve
Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid for plugging, loose connection or cracking. Replace or repair hose as necessary. If hose is okay, go to next step. - 96) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should pass freely. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and IGN START/RUN terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP CVC terminal at EVAP canister vent control solenoid. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister vent control solenoid air inlet tube. Air should not pass. If solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. - 97) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor
Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect EVAP system pressure sensor vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25). - 98) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. Hold EVAP canister so that vacuum ports face downward. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step. - 99) Weigh EVAP Canister
Weigh EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control solenoid attached. If EVAP canister weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace EVAP canister. If EVAP canister weighs 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.) or less, fault may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z , step 1), or go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 99) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted. - 105) DTC P1447: Check EVAP Purge System
Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge valve at EVAP service port and install a vacuum gauge onto hose. Connect scan tool to DLC. Start engine. Using scan tool, access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select EVAP canister purge valve and command valve ON and then OFF. Observe and monitor vacuum gauge while running engine at 2000 RPM. Vacuum gauge should indicate vacuum when EVAP canister purge valve is commanded ON, and indicate no vacuum when EVAP canister purge valve is commanded OFF. If vacuum is as specified, go to step 108). If vacuum is not as specified, go to next step. - 106) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Check vacuum hoses for damage or loose connections. Connect a jumper wire between battery voltage and VPWR terminal at EVAP canister purge valve. Connect another jumper between negative battery terminal and EVAP terminal at EVAP canister purge valve. See Figure. Blow air into EVAP canister purge valve port "A" (port closest to valve connector). Air should flow between ports "A" and "B" with valve energized. Remove jumper wires. Blow air into port "A". No air should flow between ports "A" and "B". If EVAP canister purge valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister purge valve does not operate as specified, replace valve. - 107) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve & Hoses
Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect vacuum hose between EVAP canister purge control valve and EVAP canister, and hose between EVAP canister purge control valve and intake manifold (purge port) from EVAP canister purge valve side. Replace any plugged, leaking or misrouted hoses as necessary. If hoses are not plugged, leaking or misrouted, go to next step. - 108) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor
Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect EVAP system pressure sensor vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access EVAP_V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If EVAP_V PID voltage reading is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 108) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted. - 120) DTC P0180: Check Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Resistance
Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between fuel pump module harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If resistance is 2300-2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 2300-2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace fuel tank temperature sensor. - 121) Check Voltage To Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor
Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel pump module harness connector is disconnected. Using DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and fuel pump module harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 124). - 122) Check Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor Ground
Ensure ignition is off and fuel pump module harness connector is disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and SIG RTN circuit (Black/Yellow wire) at fuel pump module harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. - 123) Check Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor SIG RTN Circuit For Open
Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit (Black/Yellow wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 58 and fuel pump module harness connector terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - 124) Check Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor VREF Circuit For Open
Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance of VREF circuit (Red/Yellow wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 60 and fuel pump module harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/Yellow wire. - 125) Check Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor VREF Circuit For Short To Ground
Using DVOM, measure resistance of VREF circuit (Red/Yellow wire) between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 60. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in VREF circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE:
A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure starts at step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
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NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
For additional testing information, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS and DTC DESCRIPTIONS
.
NOTE:
Fuel pump and fuel tank temperature sensor is integrated into one module and is located in fuel tank.