Code 41: Fuel Injector
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Coolant Temperature Drive Time 32°F (0°C) Eclipse Non-Turbo, Galant 17-20 ms Eclipse Turbo 24 ms 68°F (20°C) Eclipse Turbo 12 ms Except Eclipse Turbo 38-41 ms 176°F (80°C) Except Eclipse Turbo 9-10 ms Eclipse Turbo 4-5 ms - Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
table. Go to next step.INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS
Engine State Drive Time 750 RPM All 1.8L Models 2.5-3.7 ms Eclipse 2.0L (1) Galant 2.2-3.4 ms 2000 RPM Eclipse (2) Galant 1.7-2.9 ms Suddenly Accelerated (3) (1) On non-turbo model, drive time is 2.4-3.2 ms. On turbo model, drive time is 1.6-2.2 ms. (2) On 1.8L, drive time is 2.3-3.9 ms. On 2.0L non-turbo, drive time is 1.9-2.7 ms. On 2.0L turbo, drive time is 1.4-2.2 ms. (3) Drive time should increase. - Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
- On Eclipse, go to step 8. On Galant, disconnect MPI relay connector and injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified MPI relay connector terminal and injector connector terminal. See MPI TO FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.MPI TO FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL ID
Application MPI Terminal No. Fuel Injector Terminal No. All Models 2 1 - Using a DVOM, check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2, and specified ECM connector terminal. See INJECTOR TO ECM CIRCUIT ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES
article in this section.INJECTOR TO ECM CIRCUIT ID
Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No. All Models 1 1 2 14 3 2 4 15 - On Eclipse 2.0L, go to step 10. On Galant, disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No. 1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4 (ECM connector terminal No. 105 for injector No. 5. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. With MPI relay connector connected, check for voltage between chassis ground and MPI relay connector terminals No. 4 and 5. If battery voltage does not exist, check MPI relay. If battery voltage exists: on turbo models, go to next step; on non-turbo models, go to step 13.
- Disconnect MPI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and relay resistor connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness between MPI relay and relay resistor. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With relay resistor connector disconnected and injector connector connected, check resistance between relay resistor terminals No. 3 and 1 for injector No. 1, No. 3 and 4 for injector No. 2, No. 3 and 5 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 and 6 for injector No. 4. If resistance is not 5.5-6.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace relay resistor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- On turbo and non-turbo models, disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1 (non-turbo) or injector connector terminal No. 2 (turbo). If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No.1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. Check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1 (non-turbo) or No. 2 (turbo). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
- Disconnect MPI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and resistor connector terminal No. 2. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between MPI relay resistor connector and MPI relay. If battery voltage exists, reconnect MPI relay resistor connector. Go to next step.
- If faulty injector is on rear injector bank, go to next step. Disconnect injector connector at faulty front injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MPI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 18.
- Disconnect rear bank injector connector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between injector connector and MPI relay. If voltage exists, go to step 19.
- With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 2 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 for injector No. 3. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary between appropriate injector connector and ECM connector terminal. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
- With rear bank injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 14 for injector No. 2, No. 15 for injector No. 4, or No. 16 for injector No. 6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and rear bank injector connector terminal No. 2 for injector No. 2, No. 3 for injector No. 4, or No. 4 for injector No. 6. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness between rear bank injector connector and ECM connector. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.