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Code 62: Induction Control Valve Position Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. Induction control valve position sensor is built into induction control motor.
  1. Disconnect induction control motor connector and ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 61. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 1.
  2. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 111. Check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 2.
  3. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 103. Check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 4.
  4. If continuity exists in previous steps, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in previous steps, check for open or short to ground in appropriate circuit between ECM connector and induction control motor.
  5. With induction control motor connector disconnected, check continuity between chassis ground and induction control motor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Ensure control motor connector is disconnected and ECM connector is connected. Using DVOM, check voltage at induction control motor connector terminals No. 2 and 4. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  7. Ensure ignition switch is in ON position. Ensure control motor connector is disconnected and ECM connector is connected. Using DVOM, check voltage at induction control motor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See appropriate TESTS W/O CODES article in this section. If wiring harness, connectors and induction control motor are okay, replace air intake plenum assembly. See appropriate article in ENGINES section.