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Code 12: Airflow Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
NOTE: Procedures are provided by manufacturer for component testing using an engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope. If using a scan tester, go to step 3).
  1. If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Airflow Sensor (AFS) connector. Install Test Harness (MB991348 ) between AFS and AFS connector. Using engine analyzer with oscilloscope capability, connect special patterns probe to AFS connector terminal No. 3.
  2. Start engine. Verify that wave form high frequency and low frequency patterns are of approximately the same length (time). See Fig 1 . Verify that wave length decreases and frequency increases as engine RPM increases. If conditions are not as specified, replace AFS. If conditions are as specified, go to step 4).
    Fig 1: Identifying Known-Good Airflow Sensor Wave Pattern
    G93I80273Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. Warm vehicle to normal operating temperature. Ensure headlights and accessories are off. Ensure steering wheel is in straight-ahead position. Using scan tester, read Airflow Sensor (AFS) volume (frequency) value. See AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES  table. Frequency should increase when engine is raced. If values are not as specified, replace AFS. If values are as specified, go to next step.
    AIRFLOW SENSOR VALUES

    Application Hz @ 700 RPM Hz @ 2000 RPM
    1.8L 25-40 67-88
    2.0L
    Non-Turbo 25-50 70-90
    Turbo 25-50 60-85
  4. Disconnect AFS connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check voltage between specified terminal and chassis ground. See AFS CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If system voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If system voltage exists, go to next step.
    AFS CONNECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    1.8L & 2.0L Turbo 2
    2.0L Non-Turbo 1
  5. With ignition switch in ON position, use DVOM to check voltage between specified terminal and chassis ground. See AFS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
    AFS CONNECTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    1.8L 1
    2.0L Non-Turbo 2
  6. Using DVOM, check for continuity between specified AFS connector terminal and chassis ground. See AFS CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists on 1.8L or 2.0L non-turbo, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section. On 2.0L turbo, go to next step.
    AFS CONNECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Terminal No.
    1.8L & 2.0L Non-Turbo 4
    2.0L Turbo 6
  7. Disconnect AFS connector and ECM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between AFS connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 6. If continuity does not exist on specified circuit(s), repair appropriate circuit for open or short to ground as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.