Code 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor
NOTE:
On all models, intake air temperature sensor is built into airflow sensor. For CODE 13 test purposes, airflow sensor will be referred to as intake air temperature sensor. For component terminal identification, see AIRFLOW SENSOR under TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 3). Disconnect Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor connector. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using DVOM, check resistance between specified IAT sensor terminals. See IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. Resistance should be 6000 ohms at 32°F (0°C), 2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C) or 400 ohms at 176°F (80°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.IAT SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminals No. 1.8L & 2.0L Non-Turbo 4 & 5 2.0L Turbo 6 & 8 - Using a hair dryer, warm IAT sensor while monitoring DVOM. Resistance should decrease evenly as temperature rises. If resistance remains unchanged, replace IAT sensor. If resistance changes, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition switch to ON or RUN position. Using a thermometer, check engine compartment ambient temperature. Using scan tester, read Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor temperature. See IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE
table. If temperatures are not as specified, replace IAT sensor. If temperatures are as specified, go to next step.IAT SENSOR TEMPERATURE
Ambient Temperature Standard Value -4°F (-20°C) -20°C 32°F (0°C) 0°C 68°F (20°C) 20°C 104°F (40°C 40°C 176°F (80°C) 80°C - Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified IAT sensor connector terminal. See IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application Terminal No. 1.8L 4 2.0L Non-Turbo 6 2.0L Turbo 8 - On 1.8L and 2.0L turbo models, go to next step. On all other models, with IAT sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, check for continuity between specified IAT sensor connector terminal and ECM connector terminal. See IAT-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.IAT-TO-ECM WIRING HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
Application IAT Connector Terminal No. ECM Connector Terminal No. 2.0L Non-Turbo 5 16 - Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and specified IAT sensor connector. See IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, replace IAT sensor.
IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Terminal No. | |
|---|---|---|
| 2.0L | ||
| Non-Turbo | 3 | |
| Turbo | 4 | |
| All Other Models | 6 | |