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Code 41: Fuel Injector

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  1. Using a stethoscope or long-bladed screwdriver, listen for clicking sound from each injector while engine is running or being cranked. If no sound is heard from injector(s), check injector connections. If connections are not okay, repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect injector connector. Using DVOM, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 13-16 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tester, read injector drive time while cranking engine. See INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS  table. Go to next step.
    INJECTOR CRANKING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS

    Coolant Temperature Drive Time
    32°F (0°C)
    1.8L SOHC 17-21 ms
    2.0L DOHC 15-19 ms
    2.0L DOHC Turbo 22-26 ms
    68°F (20°C)
    1.8L SOHC 37-45 ms
    2.0L DOHC 34-42 ms
    2.0L DOHC Turbo 11-13 ms
    176°F (80°C)
    1.8L SOHC 8.7-10.7 ms
    2.0L DOHC 8.1-9.9 ms
    2.0L DOHC Turbo 4.1-5.0 ms
  4. Ensure coolant temperature is at 176-205°F (80-95°C), all accessories are off and transaxle is in Neutral position. Using scan tester, read injector drive time under specified engine conditions. See INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS  table. Go to next step.
    INJECTOR OPERATING DRIVE TIME SPECIFICATIONS

    Engine State Drive Time
    750 RPM
    1.8L SOHC 2.5-3.7 ms
    2.0L DOHC 2.4-3.2 ms
    2.0L DOHC Turbo 1.6-2.2 ms
    2000 RPM
    1.8L SOHC 2.3-3.9 ms
    2.0L DOHC 1.9-2.7 ms
    2.0L DOHC Turbo 1.4-2.2 ms
    Suddenly Accelerated (1)
    (1) Drive time should increase.
  5. Allow engine to idle after warm up. Using scan tester, shut off injectors in sequence. Idle should change when good injectors are shut off. If idle state does not change, check injector connection, spark plug and cable, and cylinder compression. If conditions are not as specified in preceding steps, go to next step.
  6. On 2.0L models, go to step 8). Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
    MFI-TO-FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    Application MFI Terminal No. Fuel Injector Terminal No.
    All Models 2 1
  7. With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between injector connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No. 1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
    INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application Injector No. ECM Terminal No.
    All Models 1 1
    2 14
    3 2
    4 15
    Fig 1: Identifying MFI Relay Resistor Terminals
    G93H80280Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  8. Turn ignition switch to ON position. With MFI relay connector connected, check for voltage between chassis ground and MFI relay connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5. If battery voltage does not exist, check MFI relay. If battery voltage exists: on turbo models, go to next step; on non-turbo models, go to step 11).
  9. Disconnect MFI relay resistor connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and relay resistor connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness between MFI relay and relay resistor. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  10. With relay resistor connector disconnected and injector connector connected, check resistance between relay resistor terminals No. 3 and No. 1 for injector No. 1, No. 3 and No. 4 for injector No. 2, No. 3 and No. 5 for injector No. 3, or No. 3 and No. 6 for injector No. 4. If resistance is not 5.5-6.5 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace relay resistor. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  11. Disconnect injector connector at faulty injector. Using DVOM, check voltage between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1 (non-turbo) or injector connector terminal No. 2 (turbo). If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  12. With injector connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 51 for injector No.1, No. 52 for injector No. 2, No. 60 for injector No. 3, or No. 61 for injector No. 4. Check for continuity between chassis ground and injector connector terminal No. 1 (non-turbo) or No. 2 (turbo). If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.