LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 1994 >> Eclipse Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Diagnostic Tests >> Code 55: Idle Air Control Position Sensor
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Code 55: Idle Air Control Position Sensor

NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.
  1. Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without using scan tester. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 185-205°F (85-95°C). Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn off all accessories except A/C. Ensure A/C clutch is operating when A/C system is on. Allow engine to idle.
  2. Using scan tester, read Idle Air Control (IAC) position sensor step. See IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS  table. If scan tester does not read as specified, replace IAC position sensor. If readings are as specified, go to next step.
    IAC POSITION SENSOR STEP SPECIFICATIONS

    A/C Switch Position Standard Step Value
    Off 2-20
    On Increase From 8-50
    (1) Increase From 3-40
    (1) For A/T models. Brakes applied, transmission selector in "D" and A/C on.
  3. Disconnect ECM connector and IAC position sensor connector. Ground specified ECM connector terminal and using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and specified IAC connector terminal. See ECM-TO-IAC HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION  table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
    ECM-TO-IAC HARNESS CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

    Application ECM Terminal No. IAC Terminal No.
    All Models 5 4
    18 2
    61 1
  4. With IAC position sensor connector disconnected, check continuity between chassis ground and IAC position sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. With IAC position sensor connector disconnected and ECM connector connected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check for voltage between chassis ground and IAC connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts on either circuit, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  6. Check voltage between chassis ground and IAC position sensor connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.8-5.2 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.