LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1993 >> Sentra SE-R, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Fuel System >> Fuel Control >> Fuel Injector System Test (Pickup 2.4L)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector System Test (Pickup 2.4L)

  1. With engine running, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 101 (White/Black wire), No. 103 (White/Red wire), No. 110 (White/Blue wire), and No. 112 (White/Green wire). ECM is located under passenger seat. See Figure and Figure . Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, system is functioning properly.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect each injector harness connector. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and each injector harness connector White wire. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 46 (White wire). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Brown fusible link connected to positive battery post. If fusible is okay, repair or replace harness or connectors.
  3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminals No. 101 (White/Black wire), No. 103 (White/Red wire), No. 110 (White/Blue wire), and No. 112 (White/Green wire) and corresponding injector harness connector wire color. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists, check injector. See FUEL INJECTOR TEST. If injector is okay, check ECM pin terminals and ECM harness connector terminals for damage or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary. If continuity does not exist, repair or replace harness or connectors.