Fuel Pump System Test
- Turn ignition on. With fingers, pinch fuel feed hose at fuel filter. Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt for 5 seconds after ignition is turned on. If pulsation is not felt, go to next step. If pulsation is felt, system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in relay box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and fuel pump relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Black/White wire). Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check 15-amp fuse in main fuse box. Check harness continuity between fuse and fuel pump relay. Repair or replace as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector, located under rear seat. Check continuity between ground and fuel pump harness connector Black wire. Check continuity between fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire) and fuel pump harness connector Black/Yellow wire. Continuity should exist in both checks. If continuity exists in both checks, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair appropriate harness or connectors.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located under center of instrument panel. Check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 8 (Black/Pink wire) and fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Pink wire). Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, check harness and connectors between ECM and relay. Repair harness and connectors as necessary.
- If continuity exists, check fuel pump relay. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. If relay is okay, check fuel pump. See FUEL PUMP . If fuel pump relay and fuel pump are okay, disconnect and inspect harness and connectors for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness or connectors as necessary.