LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1996 >> Maxima GLE, RE4F04A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes 3.0L >> Circuit Tests >> DTC P1220 - Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1220 - Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM)

  1. Check Ground Circuit  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect FPCM, fuel pump and dropping resistor harness connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and engine ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire) and engine ground. If no continuity exists, repair open in Black wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check continuity between fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 2 and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Red wire. If continuity exists, check continuity between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and dropping resistor harness connector terminal No. 1. If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Check continuity between FPCM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire) and engine ground. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Red wire. If no continuity exists, check continuity between fuel pump harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Red wire. If no continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Check Power Supply  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between FPCM connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 or fault in Black/Yellow wire. If battery voltage exists, measure voltage between fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 32 or fault in Black/Yellow wire. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  5. Check Output Signal Circuit  - Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 15 and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Pink wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Black/Pink wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Check Input Signal Circuit  - Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 28 and FPCM harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Red wire). If no continuity exists, repair open in Green/Red wire. If continuity exists, check continuity between ECM harness connector terminal No. 28 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Red wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check Component - See the SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Disconnect and reconnect harness connectors in circuit and perform FINAL CHECK .