DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor
NOTE:
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.
- Check Input Signal Circuit - Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. See Figure or Figure . Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 54 (White wire). If no continuity exists, repair fault in White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step for 1.6L or step 3) for 2.0L.
- Check Knock Sensor Input Signal Circuit (1.6L) - Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between knock sensor sub-harness connector terminal No. 2 and knock sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). If resistance is 500-620 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 500-620 ohms, check for fault in White wire circuit.
- Check Component - With ambient temperature about 77°F (25°C), measure resistance between KS sensor terminal "2" and ground. See Fig 3. Resistance should be 532-588 k/ohms for 1.6L and 500-620 k/ohms for 2.0L. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace KS sensor.
- Disconnect ECM wiring harness connector. Check connector pins for damage or corrosion. Check all circuit connectors for clean, tight fit and service if necessary. Loosen and retighten engine ground bolts. If fault is still present, replace KS sensor.