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Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 1998 >> Sentra Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Tests >> Miscellaneous Controls >> Front Engine Mounting Control (Maxima Only)
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Front Engine Mounting Control (Maxima Only)

  1. Warm engine to operating temperature and allow it to idle. Apply parking brake. Apply brake pedal and move shift selector lever to "D" position and note engine vibration. With engine speed more than 1000 RPM, disconnect front engine mounting control harness connector. See Fig 1. Reduce engine speed to idle and note engine vibration again. If vibration did not increase with front engine mounting control harness connector disconnected, go to next step. If vibration increased with front engine mounting control harness connector disconnected, system is working properly.
  2. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and front engine mounting control harness connector White wire. Battery voltage should be present. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check fuse and open or short in White wire. Repair or replace as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between PCM harness connector terminal No. 33 and front engine mounting control harness connector White/Blue wire. Also check continuity between PCM harness connector terminal No. 34 and front engine mounting control harness connector White/Red wire. Continuity should exist. If continuity exists in each circuit, go to next step. If continuity does not exist in either circuit, repair open or short in appropriate wire.
  4. Check PCM and harness connector terminals for pushed-out, bent, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness or connectors as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace front engine mounting control assembly and retest system.
Fig 1: Locating Front Engine Mounting Control Harness Connector
G98H10931Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.