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Power & Ground Circuits (Altima 2.5L)

  1. Start engine. If engine starts, go to step  6. If engine does not start, turn ignition off, and then on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal No. 42 (Red wire). For ECM location, see Figure. For ECM terminal identification, see Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  3.
  2. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors F59 and M71. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector M4.
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 1 (10-amp).
    • Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and fuse block.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 59, 60, 106 and 108 (all wire are Black). See Figure. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, go to step  5.
  4. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in joint connector-5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for open or short in ECM ground circuits between ground and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, connect ECM harness connector and go to next step
  5. Turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 12 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery volage exists, check ignition signal. Perform appropriate procedure under IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUITS . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off, and then on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 109 and 111 (Red/Green wires). Battery voltage should exist at each terminal for a few seconds after ignition is turned off. If battery voltage exists for a few seconds, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  9. If battery voltage exists after a few seconds, go to step  17.
  7. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) 12-pin harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 35. See Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to step  17. If problem is found, go to next step.
  8. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E20 and F32.
    • Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  9. Turn ignition off. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 20 (White/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  12.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check for continuity in Red/Green wires between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 109 and 111 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 33. See Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If continuity does not exist on all wires, go to next step. If continuity exists on any wire, go to step  12.
  11. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E20 and F32.
    • Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  12. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of White/Black wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 20 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 44. Figure and Fig 1 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to step  17. If problem is found, go to next step.
  13. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E130 and E27. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in in-line harness connectors E20 and F32.
    • Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  14. Check IPDM fuse NO. 51 (15-amp). If fuse is not blown, go to step  17. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. After repair, retest system.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check for continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 59, 60, 106 and 108 (all wire are Black). See Figure. Continuity should exists on all wires. Also, check circuits for short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  17.
  16. Check following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in joint connector-5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between ground and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  17. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, replace IPDM.
Fig 1: Identifying Intelligent Power Distribution Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00154030Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.