LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Nissan-Datsun >> 2003 >> Sentra SE-R Spec V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System & Component Testing >> Fuel System >> Fuel Control >> Fuel Injector Circuits (Maxima)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuits (Maxima)

  1. Start engine. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step  3. If engine does not start, go to step  4.
  2. Start engine. Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, perform POWER BALANCE test. Each cylinder should drop off when tested. If engine performs as specified, go to step  10. If engine does not perform as specified, go to step  4.
  3. Start engine and listen to each fuel injector. If every injector clicks, go to step  10. If any injector does not click, go to next step
  4. Turn ignition off. On bank 1, disconnect fuel injector 2-pin harness connectors. On bank 2, disconnect fuel injector 8-pin sub-harness connector F58. Sub-harness connector F58 is located on left side of intake manifold. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Measure voltage between ground and fuel injector sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 (Red wire). See Fig 2. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  6.
  5. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F68 and M161. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F58 and F197.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections in fuse block harness connector M19.
    • Check fuse block fuse No. 17 (10-amp).
    • Check for open or short between suspect fuel injector and fuse.
    • Check for open or short between sub-harness connector terminal No. 5 and fuse.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Check continuity between fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 2 and specified ECM or injector sub-harness connector terminal. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)  table. See Figure and Fig 2 . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, leave harness connectors disconnected and go to step  8.
    FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION (MAXIMA)

    Injector No. ECM Terminal No. Injector Sub-Harness Terminal No. Wire Color
    1 ..... 6 Red/Black
    2 2 ..... Red/White
    3 ..... 2 Red/Yellow
    4 11 ..... Red/Blue
    5 ..... 1 Blue/White
    6 13 ..... Purple/Red
  7. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F58 and F197. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for open or short between in-line harness connector F58 and ECM.
    • Check for open or short between suspect fuel injector and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  8. NOTE: Removal of intake manifold collector maybe required to perform this step. See FUEL RAILS & INJECTORS under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
  9. Disconnect bank 1 fuel injector 2-pin harness connectors. Check continuity between specified fuel injector harness connector terminal and injector sub-harness connector F197 terminal. See CHECKING FUEL INJECTOR SUB-HARNESS CONNECTOR (MAXIMA)  table. See Fig 2. Continuity should exist. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
    CHECKING FUEL INJECTOR SUB-HARNESS CONNECTOR (MAXIMA)

    Fuel Injector No. Sub-Harness Connector Terminal No. Wire Color
    1 6 Red/Black
    3 2 Red/Yellow
    5 1 Blue/White
    Power Supply 5 Red
  10. Check fuel injector. See FUEL INJECTOR . If problem is found, replace as necessary. If no problem is indicated at this time, go to next step.
  11. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
Fig 1: Locating Bank 2 Fuel Injector Sub-Harness Connector (Maxima)
G00051942Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
Fig 2: Identifying Bank 2 Fuel Injector Sub-Harness Connector Terminals (Maxima)
G96I11500Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.