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Altima 3.5L

  1. Start engine. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is available, go to next step. If engine starts and CONSULT-II is not available, go to step  3. If engine does not start, go to step  4.
  2. Using CONSULT-II in ACTIVE TEST mode, perform POWER BALANCE test. If engine speed drops as each cylinder is tested, testing is complete. If engine speed does not drop as each cylinder is tested, go to step  10.
  3. Start engine and allow to idle. Backprobing at ECM, connect an oscilloscope between ground and ECM terminals No. 5, 6, 7, 15, 16 and 17 and read waveform signal voltage. See Figure. Compare waveform to waveform shown. See Figure. If waveform is the same, testing is complete. If waveform is not the same, go to step  10.
  4. Turn ignition off, wait 10 seconds and turn ignition on. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 110 and 112 (Red/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, leave ignition on and go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check power supply for ECM. See POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (ALTIMA 3.5L)  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS.
  5. Backprobing at ECM, measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 31 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check power supply for ECM. See POWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (ALTIMA 3.5L)  under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure. Disconnect Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) 12-pin harness connector E122. IPDM is located at right front corner of engine compartment. Check continuity of Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 31 and IPDM harness connector terminal No. 35. See Figure and Figure . Continuity should exist. Also, check circuit for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If no problem is found, replace IPDM. After repair, retest system.
  7. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E27 and E130. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors E20 and E32.
    • Check for open or short in circuits between ECM and IPDM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system. If no problem is found, leave ECM harness connector disconnected and go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect condenser 2-pin harness connector. Condenser is located on wiring harness along side of intake manifold collector, near vacuum reservoir. Check continuity of Red wire between ECM harness connector terminal No. 12 and condenser (+) terminal. Check continuity of Black wire between ground and condenser - terminal. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Continuity should exist at each measurement. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair circuit as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  9. Check ignition condenser. See IGNITION CONDENSER . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace condenser.
  10. Turn ignition off. Reconnect any disconnected harness connectors. Disconnect suspect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step  12. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  11. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F43 and F201. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for open or short between suspect ignition coil and ECM.
    • Check for open or short between suspect ignition coil and harness connector F32.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  12. Turn ignition off. Check continuity in Black wire between ground and suspect ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 2. See Figure. Continuity should exist. Also, check harness for short to voltage. If no problem is found, leave ignition off and go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  13. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F43 and F201. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for open or short between suspect ignition coil and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  14. Disconnect ECM 116-pin harness connector. For ECM location, see Figure or Figure . Check continuity between ignition coil harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM harness connector terminals No. 5, 6, 7, 15, 16 and 17. See Figure and Figure . Continuity should exist at each measurement. Also, check circuits for short to ground or short to voltage. If problem is found, go to next step. If no problem is found, go to step  16.
  15. Check the following:
    • Check for poor, loose, corroded or damaged terminal connections at in-line harness connectors F43 and F201. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
    • Check for open or short between suspect ignition coil and ECM.
    If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, retest system.
  16. Check ignition coil with power transistor. See IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR . If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace suspect ignition coil. After repair retest system.
  17. No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.